regularizar / regularización

English translation: regularise/regularisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regularizar / regularización
English translation:regularise/regularisation
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:24 Apr 14, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Disagreement regarding tax
Spanish term or phrase: regularizar / regularización
Por tanto esta Oficina Técnica comparte el criterio inspector, que califica estas inversiones como simuladas, debiendo regularizarse los gastos financieros derivados de su financiación.”

Todo lo anterior resulta todavía más paradójico cuando, como se ha indicado, la Inspección también ha propuesto regularizar para el período objeto de comprobación en las presentes actuaciones las condiciones... fecha de transmisión en xx se utiliza finalmente por la Inspección (para esto sí, curiosamente) para incrementar el importe a regularizar por este concepto en el período 20xx-200xx.

La regularización propuesta en lo referente a la supuesta financiación “irregular” de xx es radicalmente contraria a Derecho y debe ser rechazada en la medida en que choca frontalmente con la doctrina de los actos propios y supone una violación flagrante de los principios de confianza legítima y seguridad jurídica.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
regularise/regularisation
Explanation:
or with a z if you want American.

Just google regulariz/se tax and you will find a zillion examples.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Thanks, Billh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regularise/regularisation
Billh
5Regulate / Regulation
Rosa Ospina
3 -1Regulations
Chris Maddux
Summary of reference entries provided
One of several previous questions
philgoddard

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regulations


Explanation:
The proposed regulations regarding the alleged funding.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/regulation
Chris Maddux
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: nope, nothing to do with this.
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regulate / Regulation


Explanation:
A rule or directive made and maintained by an authority.

Example sentence(s):
  • English: Government Regulated Industries
  • Spanish: Industrias Regularizadas por el Gobierno

    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...
Rosa Ospina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: not really, except by stretching the meaning of these words to absolute limits.
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularise/regularisation


Explanation:
or with a z if you want American.

Just google regulariz/se tax and you will find a zillion examples.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Billh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
442 days
  -> Thanx




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: One of several previous questions

Reference information:
It means adjust or regularise. The implication is that they've committed fraud, or at least got their numbers wrong, and are being given a chance to put it right.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  pennygm
2 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
agree  James A. Walsh
16 hrs
agree  Mónica Algazi
442 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search