sentencia declarativa del incumplimiento

English translation: declaratory judgment of failure to fulfil obligations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia declarativa del incumplimiento
English translation:declaratory judgment of failure to fulfil obligations
Entered by: peter jackson

11:31 Jan 2, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia declarativa del incumplimiento
Si un Estado no ejecuta la recuperación dentro del plazo establecido en la decisión de recuperación, siguiendo un procedimiento que reúna los requisitos mencionados, puede ser demandado por la Comisión ante el TJUE, con arreglo al artículo 108.2 TFUE, de forma directa, esto es, sin necesidad de seguir la fase administrativa del recurso por incumplimiento previsto en el artículo 258 TFUE. Si tras la sentencia declarativa del incumplimiento, la Comisión considera que no se han puesto en marcha las medidas nacionales de ejecución adecuadas, la Comisión podrá someter el asunto al TJUE

"declaratory judgement of ...."
peter jackson
Spain
declaratory judgment of failure to fulfil obligations
Explanation:
If you look in the European Court of Justice's (CURIA) caselaw database, you'll see that this is how "sentencia declarativa de incumplimiento" is translated in the Court's opinions in English. Here is an example:

Asunto C 292/11 P Comisión Europea contra República Portuguesa
«Recurso de casación – Artículo 258 TFUE – Ejecución de una sentencia del Tribunal de Justicia – No adopción por la República Portuguesa de las medidas necesarias para ejecutar una SENTENCIA DECLARATIVA DE INCUMPLIMIENTO
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...

Case C 292/11 P European Commission v Portuguese Republic
(Appeal — Article 258 TFEU — Compliance with a judgment of the Court of Justice — Failure of the Portuguese Republic to take the measures necessary to comply with a JUDGMENT ESTABLISHING A FAILURE TO FULFIL OBLIGATIONS
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-02 14:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Sandro's:

The "correct" terminology of EU law doesn't always sound right to native English-speaking ears, but translators have to use that terminology because otherwise it is "wrong". We can't mess with EU terminology, no matter how strange it may sound. Once published in the Official Journal, that's the way it's said in the EU.

In this particular case, in all official EU documents "incumplimiento" is the translation of "failure to fulfil obligations" (and vice versa). It's a standard appeal to the European Court of Justice. Peter's text deals with a judgment in which it was ruled that there was indeed a failure to fulfil obligations (incumplimiento). Here are definitions taken from official summaries of EU legislation:


"El recurso por incumplimiento"

El recurso por incumplimiento forma parte de los recursos que pueden ser ejercidos ante el Tribunal de Justicia Europeo (TJUE). Permite al Tribunal de Justicia controlar que los Estados miembros cumplen las obligaciones que les incumben en virtud del Derecho de la Unión Europea.

El recurso por incumplimiento es un procedimiento jurisdiccional que se ejerce ante el Tribunal de Justicia de la Unión Europea. La Comisión o un Estado miembro pueden interponer este recurso contra un Estado miembro que no haya respetado el Derecho de la Unión Europea (UE).

El recurso por incumplimiento se fundamenta en los artículos 258 a 260 del Tratado de Funcionamiento de la UE.

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/institutional_affairs...

"Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation"

Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation are one of the actions which may be brought before the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU). They enable the Court of Justice to control Member States’ compliance with their obligations under European law.

Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation are legal proceedings brought before the Court of Justice of the European Union. These proceedings may be brought by the Commission or by a Member State against a Member State which has not complied with European Union (EU) law.

Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation are based on Articles 258 to 260 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU.

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/institutional_affairs...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2declaratory judgment of failure to fulfil obligations
Rebecca Jowers
4finding of breach
Adrian MM. (X)
4declarative default judgment
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaratory judgment of failure to fulfil obligations


Explanation:
If you look in the European Court of Justice's (CURIA) caselaw database, you'll see that this is how "sentencia declarativa de incumplimiento" is translated in the Court's opinions in English. Here is an example:

Asunto C 292/11 P Comisión Europea contra República Portuguesa
«Recurso de casación – Artículo 258 TFUE – Ejecución de una sentencia del Tribunal de Justicia – No adopción por la República Portuguesa de las medidas necesarias para ejecutar una SENTENCIA DECLARATIVA DE INCUMPLIMIENTO
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...

Case C 292/11 P European Commission v Portuguese Republic
(Appeal — Article 258 TFEU — Compliance with a judgment of the Court of Justice — Failure of the Portuguese Republic to take the measures necessary to comply with a JUDGMENT ESTABLISHING A FAILURE TO FULFIL OBLIGATIONS
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-02 14:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Sandro's:

The "correct" terminology of EU law doesn't always sound right to native English-speaking ears, but translators have to use that terminology because otherwise it is "wrong". We can't mess with EU terminology, no matter how strange it may sound. Once published in the Official Journal, that's the way it's said in the EU.

In this particular case, in all official EU documents "incumplimiento" is the translation of "failure to fulfil obligations" (and vice versa). It's a standard appeal to the European Court of Justice. Peter's text deals with a judgment in which it was ruled that there was indeed a failure to fulfil obligations (incumplimiento). Here are definitions taken from official summaries of EU legislation:


"El recurso por incumplimiento"

El recurso por incumplimiento forma parte de los recursos que pueden ser ejercidos ante el Tribunal de Justicia Europeo (TJUE). Permite al Tribunal de Justicia controlar que los Estados miembros cumplen las obligaciones que les incumben en virtud del Derecho de la Unión Europea.

El recurso por incumplimiento es un procedimiento jurisdiccional que se ejerce ante el Tribunal de Justicia de la Unión Europea. La Comisión o un Estado miembro pueden interponer este recurso contra un Estado miembro que no haya respetado el Derecho de la Unión Europea (UE).

El recurso por incumplimiento se fundamenta en los artículos 258 a 260 del Tratado de Funcionamiento de la UE.

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/institutional_affairs...

"Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation"

Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation are one of the actions which may be brought before the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU). They enable the Court of Justice to control Member States’ compliance with their obligations under European law.

Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation are legal proceedings brought before the Court of Justice of the European Union. These proceedings may be brought by the Commission or by a Member State against a Member State which has not complied with European Union (EU) law.

Proceedings for failure to fulfil an obligation are based on Articles 258 to 260 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU.

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/institutional_affairs...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: The proffered term is fine and your links lend credence, but as a legal terminologist I would prefer declaratory judgment of delinquency or of non-compliance.
1 hr
  -> Hi Sandro, this is "Eurospeak" and is how it's said in the EU (official translation). I'll post a comment above

agree  philgoddard: Good answer.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil, and Feliz Año!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declarative default judgment


Explanation:
I like "default", much shorter and clear.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding of breach


Explanation:
This term would be understood throughout the English-speaking world, except by unChristian and legally untrained commentators.


    Reference: http://www.shiplawlog.com/2014/10/02/court-of-appeal-upholds...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search