el momento al que se retrotraigan las actucaciones

English translation: from the moment the proceedings were remanded for reconsideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el momento al que se retrotraigan las actucaciones
English translation:from the moment the proceedings were remanded for reconsideration
Entered by: peter jackson

19:32 Jan 7, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: el momento al que se retrotraigan las actucaciones
I understand the sense here but cannot find a reasonable way to phrase it:

Cuando una resolución judicial ordene la retroacción de actuaciones administrativas, estas deberán finalizar en el período que reste desde el momento al que se retrotraigan las actuaciones hasta la conclusión del plazo al que se refiere el artículo 104 de esta ley o en el plazo de tres meses, si este último fuera superior. El citado plazo se computará desde la notificación al obligado tributario de la reanudación del procedimiento de recuperación de ayudas de Estado
peter jackson
Spain
from the moment the proceedings were remanded for reconsideration
Explanation:
In Spanish appellate practice, the appellate court (or higher administrative authority) that reviews the decision of a lower court (or lower administrative authority) can do one of three things:

“declarar la nulidad de las actuaciones” (vacate/set aside the proceedings),

“revocar la resolución dictada por el órgano a quo y dictar nueva sentencia” (reverse the lower court’s decision and render a new judgment) or

“retrotraer las actuaciones al momento de cometerse la falta o quebrantamiento” (remand the case for retrial commencing from the moment the irregularity was committed).

Since I believe this concerns administrative proceedings, it may not be appropriate to translate “retroacción de actuaciones” as “remand for retrial”, so perhaps “remand for reconsideration” would be work.

Your text is basically saying:

Cuando una resolución judicial ordene la retroacción de actuaciones administrativas, estas deberán finalizar en el período que reste desde el momento al que se retrotraigan las actuaciones hasta la conclusión del plazo al que se refiere el artículo 104 de esta ley…

=

When a judicial decision orders that administrative proceedings be remanded for reconsideration, this must be done within the term remaining from the moment the proceedings were remanded (for reconsideration) until the end of the term set forth in Article 104 of the present law…

(Hope I'm on the right track, but this is what I believe your text appears to say from the context you've provided.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-07 22:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo above) should read: "perhaps 'remand for reconsideration' would work"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from the moment proceedings are resumed until...
Helen Blair
5from the moment the proceedings were remanded for reconsideration
Rebecca Jowers
3from the moment the [administrative] proceedings/rulings become retroactive/roll back
Phoenix III


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the moment proceedings are resumed until...


Explanation:
In law 'actuaciones' are referred to as 'proceedings'

I hope this helps!

Helen Blair
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the moment the [administrative] proceedings/rulings become retroactive/roll back


Explanation:
If and when the administrative proceedings are ruled to be retroactive, they should not exceed the [legal] period of 3 months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-01-07 19:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have deleted roll back. Sorry :0(
Another thing: That was my summary interpretation. Thanks and I hope I was able to help you.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the moment the proceedings were remanded for reconsideration


Explanation:
In Spanish appellate practice, the appellate court (or higher administrative authority) that reviews the decision of a lower court (or lower administrative authority) can do one of three things:

“declarar la nulidad de las actuaciones” (vacate/set aside the proceedings),

“revocar la resolución dictada por el órgano a quo y dictar nueva sentencia” (reverse the lower court’s decision and render a new judgment) or

“retrotraer las actuaciones al momento de cometerse la falta o quebrantamiento” (remand the case for retrial commencing from the moment the irregularity was committed).

Since I believe this concerns administrative proceedings, it may not be appropriate to translate “retroacción de actuaciones” as “remand for retrial”, so perhaps “remand for reconsideration” would be work.

Your text is basically saying:

Cuando una resolución judicial ordene la retroacción de actuaciones administrativas, estas deberán finalizar en el período que reste desde el momento al que se retrotraigan las actuaciones hasta la conclusión del plazo al que se refiere el artículo 104 de esta ley…

=

When a judicial decision orders that administrative proceedings be remanded for reconsideration, this must be done within the term remaining from the moment the proceedings were remanded (for reconsideration) until the end of the term set forth in Article 104 of the present law…

(Hope I'm on the right track, but this is what I believe your text appears to say from the context you've provided.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-07 22:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo above) should read: "perhaps 'remand for reconsideration' would work"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search