Certificado de Retención

English translation: withholding certificate

14:09 May 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Formulario de AFIP (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Retención
Buenos días:

El formulario se denomina "Certificado de Retención" (de la AFIP- Argentina). Entiendo que es de retención de impuestos. Ahora bien, ¿debo transmitirlo en la traducción?

Mi opción es "Withholding Certificate". ¿Debo incluir la palabra tax?

MUchas gracias.
Daniela Dib
Argentina
English translation:withholding certificate
Explanation:
Withholding certificate is fine, at least in the US.

All applications for withholding certificates must use the following format. The information must be provided in paragraphs labeled to correspond with the numbers and letters set forth below. If the information requested does not apply, place "N/A" in the relevant space.
https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Form...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withholding certificate
Robert Carter
4 +2Certificate of Taxes Withheld
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate of Taxes Withheld


Explanation:
An option. This is a literal rendering that I have seen used in Spain. If your translation is for the US and refers to withholding individual income taxes, the standard "certificado de retención" is called a "W-2 Wage and Tax Statement".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Either is fine, but you were first. You can't call it a W2, though.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil (and I only added the W-2 bit in case the audience is US. My US clients immediately understand when I explain that the Spanish "Certificación de Retenciones" is similar to the W-2.)

agree  neilmac
16 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withholding certificate


Explanation:
Withholding certificate is fine, at least in the US.

All applications for withholding certificates must use the following format. The information must be provided in paragraphs labeled to correspond with the numbers and letters set forth below. If the information requested does not apply, place "N/A" in the relevant space.
https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Form...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: excelente, gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria-Jose.

agree  neilmac: Perhaps slightly less formal. I have a 'Certificado de Retenciónes' on my desk right now....
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. Here they call it the "constancia de retenciones", or informally "hoja de retenciones".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search