Sujetos domiciliados en el exterior

English translation: taxpayers domiciled abroad

14:58 May 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Formulario de AFIP (Argentina)
Spanish term or phrase: Sujetos domiciliados en el exterior
El formulario se denomina:
CERTIFICADO DE RETENCIÓN
SUJETOS DOMICILIADOS EN EL EXTERIOR.

Se me ocurre como opción:
PERSONS DOMICILIED ABROAD (para incluir a empresas)
Daniela Dib
Argentina
English translation:taxpayers domiciled abroad
Explanation:
"Sujetos" = sujetos a pagar el impuesto
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nonresident taxpayers
Rebecca Jowers
4 +4taxpayers domiciled abroad
patinba
4taxpayers residing abroad/overseas
bigedsenior
4taxpayers living abroad
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taxpayers domiciled abroad


Explanation:
"Sujetos" = sujetos a pagar el impuesto

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: There is no "standard" way of saying this.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxpayers living abroad


Explanation:
That's the US IRS's expression:

https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Taxp...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nonresident taxpayers


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sidewinder
12 mins
  -> Thanks sidewinder

agree  James A. Walsh: Seems to be more common with a hyphen - "non-resident"
49 mins
  -> Thanks James. I think it is most often written without a hyphen in US usage, and with a hyphen in the UK.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Ditto. With James. Un abrazo Rebecca.
57 mins
  -> Thanks Taña. As I mentioned above I think "nonresident" is more common in the US, while "non-resident" may be preferred in the UK

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias María

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxpayers residing abroad/overseas


Explanation:
The IRS is inconsistent with its terms and they also use 'Living outside the US's.
The State Dept. uses 'living abroad' as do most non-gov't publications.

U.S. Citizens and Resident Aliens Abroad - IRS.gov
https://www.irs.gov/...Taxpayers/U.S.-Citizens-a...
Internal Revenue Service
Feb 18, 2016 - If you are a U.S. citizen or resident alien residing overseas, or are in the ... Taxpayers with an AGI (Adjusted Gross Income) within a specified ...
U.S. Citizens and Resident Aliens Abroad - Filing Requirements
https://www.irs.gov/...Taxpayers/U.S.-Citizens-a...
Internal Revenue Service
Mar 3, 2016 - U.S. Citizens and Resident Aliens Abroad - Filing Requirements ... If you are the dependent of another taxpayer, see Chart B - For Children and ...
U.S. Taxpayers Residing Outside the United States - IRS.gov
https://www.irs.gov/...Taxpayers/U-S-Taxpayers...
Internal Revenue Service
Aug 12, 2015 - U.S. Taxpayers Residing Outside the United States. The following streamlined procedures are referred to as the Streamlined Foreign Offshore ...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search