SII

English translation: Real time / Immediate Information Provision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SII
English translation:Real time / Immediate Information Provision

15:12 Nov 22, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-11-25 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / New online tax system (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: SII
SPAIN. Surprisingly, I can't find the definition of this online system for billing and tax declarations on the "official" websites.

"La Agencia Tributaria
lanza una estrategia de
modernización en la
gestión del Impuesto
sobre el Valor Añadido,
conocido como el SII."
neilmac
Spain
Real time / Immediate Information Provision
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-11-22 15:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/static_files/AEAT/Contenidos...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Tx for posting :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Real time / Immediate Information Provision
Ana Vozone
4early electronic VAT transaction reporting
Rebecca Jowers
3Immediate information supply
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SII - Suministro Inmediato de Información
Real time / Immediate Information Provision


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-11-22 15:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/static_files/AEAT/Contenidos...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tx for posting :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I knew this, just couldn't recall. Thanks for posting :-)

Asker: NB: The "official" translation used on the AEAT website is 'Immediate Information Sharing' ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: It took me a couple of minutes to cut and paste the text and then sort out the lines.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Helena!

agree  Marina Menendez
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Immediate information supply


Explanation:
2. ¿Qué es el Suministro Inmediato de Información (SII)?
Se trata de un cambio del sistema de gestión actual del IVA que lleva 30 años
funcionando, pues se pasa a un nuevo sistema de llevanza de los libros registro del Impuesto sobre el Valor Añadido a través de la Sede electrónica de la AEAT, mediante el suministro cuasi inmediato de los registros de facturación.

De esta forma, el nuevo SII permite acercar el momento del registro o contabilización de las facturas al de la realización efectiva de la operación económica que subyace a ellas.

3. ¿Por qué se implanta el Suministro Inmediato de Información (SII)?
Porque la situación tecnológica actual permite su implementación en este momento, para mejorar en el control tributario y la asistencia al contribuyente.

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/static_files/AEAT/Contenidos...

Or 'Immediate supply of information'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-11-22 15:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's no need to feel sorry! I never rely on my memory when I'm translating and I wouldn't have a job if I did ;-)

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I've translated this umpteen times for the same client, but I've been working on fruit and vegetables all morning and couldn't for the life of me remember what the acronym stood for.

Asker: It turn out it was in my WF memory too... :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early electronic VAT transaction reporting


Explanation:
Although SII refers to "suministro inmediato de información," I'm not sure that "immediate" or "real time" accurately describe this procedure since information must generally be provided within 4 days of the transaction, and in some cases within 8 days:

"El sistema de Suministro Inmediato de la Información (SII), es el nuevo modelo desarrollado por la Agencia Tributaria (AEAT) para la llevanza electrónica de los libros registro del IVA. Este sistema, obliga a la emisión y declaración electrónica, del detalle de las facturas emitidas y recibidas en un plazo máximo de 4 días naturales, incluidas las facturas simplificadas (tiques). En el caso en que la emisión de las facturas sea realizada por un tercero autorizado como EDICOM, el plazo se amplía hasta 8 días naturales."
http://www.edicom.eu/es_ES/solutions/edicom-sii/what-is.html

I've seen that a UK VAT agent translates this as "early electronic VAT transaction reporting", which would appear to be an appropriate rendering:

http://www.asd-int.co.uk/news/spain-2017-early-electronic-tr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-11-22 21:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4-8 days may indeed be fast for the Spanish bureaucracy, but given that those are the timeframes in which reporting is required, I really think "immediate" and "real time" would be misleading renderings.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, but they want to make it sound mega fast for the now generation ;) From what I've heard, it's far from as simple as they make out... I'll pinch this for future reference, cheers :-)

Asker: PS: I suppose 4-8 days is pretty much "instant" in terms of Spanish bureaucracy... :)

Asker: I'm afraid I have to disagree with you there, Rebecca. Going on the premise that "the customer is always right" the Spanish name is "Immediate" and although they are obviously being economical with the truth, that is what the translation is going to reflect. However, rest assured that I am using your more accurate version "early electronic reporting " in the detailed descriptions of the service. Tx for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search