Iniciación/inicio de actividades

English translation: start/commencement of trading

17:36 Sep 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Iniciación/inicio de actividades
Hi!

I'm translating some legal documents from Chile to English, but I have not been able to find an approrpiate translation for this process. It refers to a registration of a person or company in Servicio de Impuestos Internos (Internal Taxing Service). This allows a natural person or a company to issue bills, pay taxes, and so on, but every option I've found so far implies "beginning of operations", and this is not the exact meaning.

I'm thinking about something like "Registration in the Internal Taxing Service", but I'd like to know if there is a better option.

Thanks in advance!
Daniela Tapia
Chile
English translation:start/commencement of trading
Explanation:
It's the point at which the company starts to trade
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4start/commencement of trading
AllegroTrans
3Business activity license
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Rhys-Jones López


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
start/commencement of trading


Explanation:
It's the point at which the company starts to trade

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: cf. KudoZ glossaries for odd alternatives: eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/business-commerce-general/3526205-inicio-de-actividades.html
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  philgoddard: I don't think it's anything to do with registration.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  David Hollywood: I would go with "commencement of activities"
8 hrs

agree  Luis M. Sosa
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business activity license


Explanation:
not sure if this could be similar to what you need.

Example sentence(s):
  • You must apply for a Business Activity License if you would like to hold any activity that uses Park Authority Property for...

    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=...
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search