en sentido pleno

English translation: in fact

15:59 Sep 22, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: en sentido pleno
Los impuestos, en ausencia del gobierno, deben tratarse como ahorro, pues, en sentido pleno, esos recursos no son consumidos por los particulares. Un ente económico que tiene $100 al final del ciclo productivo, debe destinar ese dinero a tres (3) partidas diferentes: al pago de impuestos, al pago de dividendos y a la reinversión. Supongamos que los impuestos corresponden a 30%, los dividendos a 20% y el restante, a la reinversión. Así, $20 serán distribuidos entre los dueños de las empresas, $30 se destinarán al erario y $50 a la reinversión. En sentido estricto, los $50 de reinversión son los que constituyen ahorro
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:in fact
Explanation:
tal vez
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in fact
patinba
4strictly speaking
neilmac


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in fact


Explanation:
tal vez

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  neilmac: I didn't realise you'd already posted "strictly speaking" in the other query…
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strictly speaking


Explanation:
Strictly speaking: An expression used to say that something is true if you are going to be very exact and correct about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-09-23 07:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I've just realised that patinba posted this in the other similar query. I hadn't seen it before posting here. Both the Spanish phrases ('sentido pleno/estricto') appear to be synonymous. However, I'd try to avoid repeating the same translation each time. In that case, 'in fact' could work for one of the instances.


    https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/strictly-speaking#targetText=From%20Longman%20Dictionary%20of%20Contemporary,from%20the%20Corpusstric
    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/strictly+speaking.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Agree with your (added) reasoning concerning "en sentido estricto"
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search