costumbres tributarias internacionales

English translation: Customary International Tax Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costumbres tributarias internacionales
English translation:Customary International Tax Law
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

02:39 Mar 2, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
Spanish term or phrase: costumbres tributarias internacionales
El texto busca responder si, en los países del contexto latinoamericano, es posible abogar por la costumbre internacional como fuente de derecho para la comprensión, y eventual solución de controversias, de los grandes temas de la tributación internacional. Su principal conclusión es que, salvo algunas excepciones, las costumbres tributarias internacionales han tendido a su “positivización” en Latinoamérica
pistacho
Colombia
Customary International Tax Law
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2020-03-02 07:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....Is There A Customary International Tax Law?
Customary internationa l law is law that ....

https://repository.law.umich.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2020-03-02 15:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COSTUMBRE y PRÁCTICA no son sinónimos
Costumbre es el conjunto de prácticas que se repiten y aplican reiteradamente por un grupo de personas frente a un hecho o tema determinado

https://dej.rae.es/lema/costumbre

https://www.ccb.org.co/Transformar-Bogota/Costumbre-Mercanti...
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. My author confirmed this as the correct term....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5international tax practice
philgoddard
3 +1(customary) international tax conventions
Adrian MM.
3Customary International Tax Law
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
international tax practice


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/spanish-englis...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
44 mins

agree  neilmac
3 hrs

agree  María Perales
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  Luis M. Sosa
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(customary) international tax conventions


Explanation:
Lower casing to denote constitutional-type conventions or traditions vs. the upper casing of International Tax Conventions, Agreements or Treaties.

Few g/hits for tote players but used at the Chancery Bar in UK revenue law & judicial 'practice'- for example, by international *tax convention*, one state will not enforce the tax debts of another.

Meantime, Emiliano P. has taken 'the wind from my sails'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Recognition of customary international law. The International Court of Justice Statute defines customary international law in Article 38(1)(b) as "a general practice accepted as law"
  • A convention is a set of agreed, stipulated, or generally accepted standards, norms, social norms, or criteria, often taking the form of a custom. In a social context , a convention may retain the character of an "unwritten law" of custom-

    Reference: http://harvardilj.org/2019/12/international-tax-law-adopting...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - even after having agreed with another answer...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customary International Tax Law


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2020-03-02 07:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....Is There A Customary International Tax Law?
Customary internationa l law is law that ....

https://repository.law.umich.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2020-03-02 15:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COSTUMBRE y PRÁCTICA no son sinónimos
Costumbre es el conjunto de prácticas que se repiten y aplican reiteradamente por un grupo de personas frente a un hecho o tema determinado

https://dej.rae.es/lema/costumbre

https://www.ccb.org.co/Transformar-Bogota/Costumbre-Mercanti...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. My author confirmed this as the correct term....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis M. Sosa: Me parece que, en un inicio, no tiene que ver con la ley.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search