satisface rendimientos del trabajo personal sujetos a retencion ?

English translation: pays wages subject to income tax withholding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:satisface rendimientos del trabajo personal sujetos a retencion ?
English translation:pays wages subject to income tax withholding
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

05:52 Mar 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Taxation & Customs / business
Spanish term or phrase: satisface rendimientos del trabajo personal sujetos a retencion ?
This is a question found on a form for registering a company in Spain.
Patricia Castrillon
pays wages subject to income tax withholding
Explanation:
Or simply "wages subject to withholding". Both are used many times on the Internal Revenue Service website.

"There are some kinds of periodic payments for which you cannot use Form W-4P because they are already defined as wages subject to income tax withholding."
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw4p.pdf

"Tax withholding must be reported on Form W-2 if the total of those payments and the amount of the employee's wages subject to income tax withholding, if any ..."
www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-drop/2000/rr-00-6.pdf

"At the end of each tax year, each employee is furnished, in triplicate, Form W-2 (Withholding Statement), showing wages subject to withholding."
www.usgs.gov/usgs-manual/340/344-1.html

$400 thereof represents wages subject to withholding under section 3402 and the remaining $300 represents compensation not subject to withholding
www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-drop/2000/rr-00-6.pdf
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
THanks, this sounds like what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pays wages subject to income tax withholding
Rebecca Jowers
4does it / do you pay salaries or fees subject to provisional tax filing?
MPGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does it / do you pay salaries or fees subject to provisional tax filing?


Explanation:
provisional tax retention?

In Spain the company / person wo pays salaries/fees has to file salaries/fees on behalf of the employee/professional who in his/her anual IRS filings reports such provisional filings by proxy as anticipated tax payments.

:)
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pays wages subject to income tax withholding


Explanation:
Or simply "wages subject to withholding". Both are used many times on the Internal Revenue Service website.

"There are some kinds of periodic payments for which you cannot use Form W-4P because they are already defined as wages subject to income tax withholding."
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw4p.pdf

"Tax withholding must be reported on Form W-2 if the total of those payments and the amount of the employee's wages subject to income tax withholding, if any ..."
www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-drop/2000/rr-00-6.pdf

"At the end of each tax year, each employee is furnished, in triplicate, Form W-2 (Withholding Statement), showing wages subject to withholding."
www.usgs.gov/usgs-manual/340/344-1.html

$400 thereof represents wages subject to withholding under section 3402 and the remaining $300 represents compensation not subject to withholding
www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-drop/2000/rr-00-6.pdf

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
THanks, this sounds like what I need.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search