Recinto Fiscal

English translation: Bonded warehouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recinto Fiscal
English translation:Bonded warehouse
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

00:24 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Recinto Fiscal
Recinto Fiscal
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Bonded warehouse
Explanation:
This is how both Tom West and Javier Becerra have it in their dictionaries.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 01:10:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 01:34:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Black\'s Law Dictionary defines a \"bonded warehouse\" as follows: A special type of private warehouse used to store products subject to customs duties.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax district.
Esther Hermida
5Bonded warehouse
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonded warehouse


Explanation:
This is how both Tom West and Javier Becerra have it in their dictionaries.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 01:10:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto. Saludos desde México, Richard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 01:34:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Black\'s Law Dictionary defines a \"bonded warehouse\" as follows: A special type of private warehouse used to store products subject to customs duties.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax district.


Explanation:
It's what came to mind. I did a google search and it came up in several US states.




    Reference: http://inside.uidaho.edu/geodata/ISTC/ISTCGISDataAndMaps.htm
Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search