International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

certificado de encontrarse al corriente

English translation: a certificate attesting that all tax liabilities are paid up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de encontrarse al corriente
English translation:a certificate attesting that all tax liabilities are paid up
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:24 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de encontrarse al corriente
un certificado específico de encontrarse al corriente de sus obligaciones tributarias emitido a estos efectos
David Brown
Spain
a certificate attesting that all tax liabilities are paid up
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
"Margarita",
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tax clearance certificate
Marian Greenfield
5free and clear certificate (for taxes)
Xenia Wong
3 +1a certificate attesting that all tax liabilities are paid up
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a certificate attesting that all tax liabilities are paid up


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
"Margarita",
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Margarita explica.
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free and clear certificate (for taxes)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 16:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or free and clear tax certificate.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax clearance certificate


Explanation:
Tax Clearance Certificate... Tax Clearance Certificate. A purchaser or escrow holder generally will not ... of a business or assets without a Conditional Tax Clearance Certificate. ...
www.michigan.gov/businessstartup/ 0,1607,7-152-9711_9718-23166--,00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Mobile Homes...  Glossary of Terms Glossary of Terms  Homeowner Assistance Programs ... you will be required to provide is a Mobile Home Tax Clearance Certificate. ...
www.buttecounty.net/ttc/Default.aspx?tabid=40 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Property: Times of Money... Apart from obtaining the 37-I clearance, the purchaser would ask for the 230-A tax clearance certificate of the seller which requires to be obtained by ...
www.timesofmoney.com/property/jsp/prop_legal_sell.jsp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


AONTAS - The National Association of Adult Education - Community ...... For groups in receipt of grants a current tax clearance certificate must be ... are exempt from the requirement to produce a tax clearance certificate. ...
www.aontas.com/commed/funding.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] ANNEXURE AFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Application for Tax Clearance Certificate (in respect of tenders), must be ... CAREFULLY STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS AND DEFINITIONS ...
www.mappp-seta.co.za/pdf/Annexures.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Notes for Guidance – Taxes Consolidation Act 1997 – 2004 Edition ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... General to issue a tax clearance certificate. Details. Definitions. “the Acts” are the Tax Acts (Income Tax Acts and Corporation Tax Acts), ...
www.revenue.ie/pdf/tcagpt48_04.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] Private Bag x897, PRETORIA, 0001File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Please note that a valid Tax Clearance Certificate must be attached. ... Instructions and Definitions:. (please read carefully before completing HDI ...
www.dac.gov.za/forms/supplier_ registration_form_2004.doc - Similar pages


Sacramento County Tax Collection and Licensing... Glossary Links. Down arrow, click to collapse menuBusiness License ... HCD requires a Tax Clearance Certificate to be issued by the Tax Collector's ...
www.finance.saccounty.net/Tax/MobileHome.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Income Tax India... 44A, Application for tax clearance certificate for registration of documents in certain ... 49, Definitions. 50, Accountancy examinations recognised ...
incometaxindia.gov.in/INCOME%20TAX%20RULES.asp - 221k - Cached - Similar pages


Forms and Publications... Stock Corporations Requesting a Tax Clearance Certificate (Rev 11-2004), View Form ... FTB 1209 - California English-Spanish Glossary for Tax Terms (Rev ...
www.ftb.ca.gov/forms/ forms_results.asp?FormType=Publications&FormYr=2004&Submit=Get+List - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Marian da la versión literal.
19 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search