irrenunciable

English translation: inexorable or unaviodable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irrenunciable
English translation:inexorable or unaviodable
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:56 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Adjetivo
Spanish term or phrase: irrenunciable
No lo encuentro ni en los diccionarios de español. ¿Cómo se dice en inglés algo a lo que no se puede renunciar?

Gracias =)
Julio Torres
Mexico
it is a must
Explanation:
sería bueno tener el contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 17:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en ese contexto diría: inexorable or unaviodable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 00:15:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Julio
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it is a must
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1indeclinable/ somethig that can not be waived/
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1undeniable; which cannot be waived
Marian Greenfield
5inalienable
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4unabandonable / irreversible / irrevocable / undeniable / inviolable
Refugio
3non-waivable
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is a must


Explanation:
sería bueno tener el contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 17:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en ese contexto diría: inexorable or unaviodable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 00:15:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Julio

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
29 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Henry Hinds: "Inexorable" me parece en este contexto.
53 mins
  -> yes. Gracias y saludos, Henry

agree  Lucy Phillips: 'inexorable' is nice
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Lucy

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Unavoidable, perhaps? =;) That was my first choice.
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Leopoldo. Saludos

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indeclinable/ somethig that can not be waived/


Explanation:
Good luck!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much Irena, and have a nice weekend!!!!!!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-waivable


Explanation:
El problema es, Julio, que las palabras no viven solas, viven en sociedad, de modo que sin CONTEXTO úunicamente puedo ofrecerte una de tantas acepciones:

Algo que no se puede renunciar (jurídico):

Enforcement Guidance on non-waivable employee rights under Equal ...
... These employee rights are non-waivable under the federal civil rights laws.
... individuals possess a non-waivable right to file charges with the EEOC. ...
www.eeoc.gov/policy/docs/waiver.html - 21k

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undeniable; which cannot be waived


Explanation:
depende del contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-17 17:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the context you added, I would suggest unavoidable, irresistable, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unabandonable / irreversible / irrevocable / undeniable / inviolable


Explanation:
More options: your choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-17 17:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDISPENSABLE REPETITION

Marin Montessori School - Programs
... in whether the children take pleasure in the art of using language well. ...
the indispensable repetition that the brain needs for its development. ...
www.marinmontessori.org/mms/elementary_child.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

BELLUM - Colonel Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq ...
... than all bookish theories. War is still more of an art than a science. ...
obligations clothed in a mechanical procedure of indispensable repetition. ...
www.bellum.nu/literature/ardantdupicq002.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

The Project Gutenberg EBook of Battle Studies by Colonel Charles ...
... They will learn therefrom the art of leading and training our young soldiers
and can ... clothed in a mechanical procedure of indispensable repetition. ...
library.beau.org/gutenberg/etext05/8btst10.txt - 484k - Cached - Similar pages

Battle Studies by Colonel Charles-Jean-Jacques-Joseph Ardant du ...
... the art of leading and training our young soldiers and can hope to ...
indispensable repetition. If one learns to grasp it in its ensemble ...
www.fullbooks.com/Battle-Studies1.html - 106k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inalienable


Explanation:
lightbulb! something you cannot give up is inalienable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-18 00:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or infrangible



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-18 01:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo y el mas famose ejemplo; inalienable rights.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-18 01:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irrenunciable= inalienable..that which cannot be taken away...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-18 01:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como son derechos humanos, son derechos irrenunciables. Veamos un ejemplo de
estos derechos. ¿Por qué un consumidor no puede renunciar ante una ...
www.elmostrador.cl/modulos/noticias/ constructor/detalle_noticia.asp?id_noticia=154663 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-18 12:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and accompaying verb: which cannot be given up..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-18 12:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se encuentra el diccionario de la Real Academia...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search