comitiva

English translation: retinue, entourage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: comitiva
English translation:retinue, entourage
Entered by: Oso (X)

18:08 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: comitiva
Quisiera saber si la palabra "retinue" que significa "séquito o comitiva" se usa en el contexto de una reina de belleza. Por ejemplo, Miss USA viaja al concurso de Miss Universe con una "comitiva" de 50 personas.
gracias de antemano
carosisi
retinue, entourage
Explanation:
Más ideas,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 18:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en·tou·rage
n.
1. A group of attendants or associates; a retinue.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Ejemplos:

\"Miss Universe®... visit with the children who were very anxious to meet Miss Universe 2004. ... A quick photo of Jennifer\'s **entourage** as she was escorted through the busy ...\"
www.missuniverse.com/missuniverse/ year-picts/12-19-3.html

\"... for persuading Donald Trump to allow the Miss Universe Pageant in Panama. during the two to three weeks the Misses and their ***entourage*** were here. ...\"
www.pancanalsociety.org/Articles/ Arts%20Column/art_june_19_03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 18:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pageant News Bureau - Miss Universe 2000 - Page 4... All photos from Cyprus courtesy of Miss Universe Organization ... Murray could hardly find a free minute to have a bite with her ***entourage***; Miss India, ...\"
www.pageant.com/universe00/page4.htm
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
mil gracias por la ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7retinue, entourage
Oso (X)
4 +2party o committee
Gustavo Caldas
5Committee
Carol Hart
5corte, comitiva, acompañamiento, séquito
Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party o committee


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Hart: COMMITTEE
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corte, comitiva, acompañamiento, séquito


Explanation:
puedes usar cualquiera

Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
retinue, entourage


Explanation:
Más ideas,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 18:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en·tou·rage
n.
1. A group of attendants or associates; a retinue.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Ejemplos:

\"Miss Universe®... visit with the children who were very anxious to meet Miss Universe 2004. ... A quick photo of Jennifer\'s **entourage** as she was escorted through the busy ...\"
www.missuniverse.com/missuniverse/ year-picts/12-19-3.html

\"... for persuading Donald Trump to allow the Miss Universe Pageant in Panama. during the two to three weeks the Misses and their ***entourage*** were here. ...\"
www.pancanalsociety.org/Articles/ Arts%20Column/art_june_19_03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 18:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pageant News Bureau - Miss Universe 2000 - Page 4... All photos from Cyprus courtesy of Miss Universe Organization ... Murray could hardly find a free minute to have a bite with her ***entourage***; Miss India, ...\"
www.pageant.com/universe00/page4.htm

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
mil gracias por la ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Sery
11 mins
  -> Hola Sery, muy amable, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  teju: Sin duda, entourage es la más adecuada, hola Osito :)
44 mins
  -> ¡Hola teju! Muchas gracias y feliz comienzo de semana ¶:^)

agree  juani
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, juani ¶:^)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
4 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, colemh! ¶8^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Entourage" would be the most natural translation. "Retinue" might be used ironically to suggest that a very regal situation.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel ¶:^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Committee


Explanation:
It would deiniely be Committee.

Carol Hart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search