...chirriando llantas...

English translation: making his tires screech

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chirriando llantas
English translation:making his tires screech
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

03:15 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...chirriando llantas...
Un muchachito irresponsable pasó por mi lado a toda velocidad chirriando llantas (en el auto). Mil gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
making his tires screech
Explanation:
Una propuesta =:)

Bravo Sierra Computers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This Ain't NO Drive to Grand- Ma's! Get ready to burn rubber! ... you'll swear
you feel the wind in your hair as your tires screech around the curves. ...
www.aracnet.com/~atari/jaggames.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
...Screech... Eso es. Estaba buscando algo para el sonido. Mil gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7making his tires screech
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +6burning rubber
Henry Hinds
4...his tyres squealing...
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
making his tires screech


Explanation:
Una propuesta =:)

Bravo Sierra Computers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This Ain't NO Drive to Grand- Ma's! Get ready to burn rubber! ... you'll swear
you feel the wind in your hair as your tires screech around the curves. ...
www.aracnet.com/~atari/jaggames.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
...Screech... Eso es. Estaba buscando algo para el sonido. Mil gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: También "burning rubber", como bien dice tu enlace. Saludos Leo :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias Teju! No quise poner burning rubber porque lo tengo más asociado a una partida rápida que a una maniobra peligrosa, pero es cierto, puede ir =:)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 mins
  -> Gracias Nigelguy! =:)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

agree  George Rabel: pero yo diría "screeching his tires"
52 mins
  -> Ok, screeching... I mean, scratching my head =;)

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> Gracias TranslateThis! =:)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! Saludos =:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
burning rubber


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  April Berumen: yes!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, April.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  Paula Morabito: this is it!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  Shawn Keeney
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Shawn.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...his tyres squealing...


Explanation:
another option - a boy/lad went past at top speed, his tyres squealing.

'screeching' is also good, though I would use this construction as a more natural piece of dialogue.

don't know if 'squealing' is more used in UK than US - maybe someone else can comment.

... Francie didn't question why he wasn't jealous about a man mishandling his
would be fiancé. ... Suddenly, he heard an engine revving and tyres squealing. ...
student.nuigalway.ie/~writers/writings/pieces/HP10.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Raging Bike
... I heard this plonker’s tyres squealing and his engine revving hard as he chased
after me. He must have reached at least 30mph in a very short distance ...
www.ragingbike.co.uk/incidents/incident.html?id=379 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

champ gives the thumbs up
... The demonstration started with Stuart putting his foot down on the throttle
in the centre ... it went around at a blistering pace with tyres squealing. ...
www.gravitron.co.uk/html/ champ_gives_the_thnumbs_up.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search