...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...

English translation: getting in my way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
English translation:getting in my way
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

16:43 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
Me estorban tantos legajadores en la oficina. Eso es lo que me está estorbando...
Me ESTORBAN tantas citas en la agenda...
me ESTORBAN tantos cacharros en el garage...

Gracias mil por anticipado desde Medellín.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
...getiing in my way...
Explanation:
Opción.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, Marsha. This is what I was looking for... Get a hug from Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bothering- annoying / this is what's bothering me
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +2that's what bugs me
Marcelo González
4 +3bugging me
cebice
4 +3bothering.. this is what´s bothering me!
George Rabel
4 +2bother/annoy me
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +1... disturbing..., this is WHAT is disturbing ME
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1disturbing
Katty Ossa
4 +1One of my pet peeves is...
David Heim
4driving me mad
Sheilann
3 +1...getiing in my way...
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
bother/annoy me


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: It annoys me to be so annoyed!! :P~
17 mins
  -> Oh, pleeease! Annoyed people are soo annoying. What bothers me most is when they actually say it, you know? Thanks, and top o' the morning to you =;)

agree  Alejandra Vega: Qué rapidez!
27 mins
  -> =:) ¿Cómo estás? Saludos y muchas gracias!

disagree  Marcelo González: As much as I normally agree with your answers, Leopoldo, I'm not so sure that this is informal enough, especially the word "annoy" (at least here in the U.S., where nowadays it sounds sort of "bookish").
2 hrs
  -> No hay problema, Marcelo. Tus propuestas son muy buenas, recién las veo. Los disagrís bien fundados son siempre bienvenidos. Saludos y gracias! =:)

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias Thomas! =:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
... disturbing..., this is WHAT is disturbing ME


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins
  -> Thank you, gaby31.

disagree  Marcelo González: "Disturbing" here in the US comes off as very formal (as does "annoy" as well).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
disturbing


Explanation:
otra opci{on........
...... are disturbing me"

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs
  -> thank u Thomas :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
bothering- annoying / this is what's bothering me


Explanation:
:-)

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Nigelguy

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby31

disagree  Marcelo González: I'm not so sure that this is informal enough, especially the word "annoy" (at least here in the U.S., where nowadays it sounds sort of "bookish").>The asker's seeking "street language"....
2 hrs
  -> Well, "annoying" is a word my kids use with their elementary-school age friends ... bookish??

agree  Lisa Russell: my daughter says it too!
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
driving me mad


Explanation:
getting up my nose

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ezequiel Fernandez: That would fit with "volverme loco", not the case here
13 hrs

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
bothering.. this is what´s bothering me!


Explanation:
You wanna know what´s bothering me?
Those guys who tailgate me on the freeway at 80 miles per hour. That´s what´s bothering me!
You wanna know what else is bothering me?
When they refer to Fidel Castro as "President Castro", when the bastard has never won an election is his miserable life. That´s what´s bothering me!
Wanna know what else? That the damn members of Congress, even the Democrats, allowed themselves to be bullied into voting for the stupid, unnecessary war with Iraq. Now, that REALLY bothers me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-22 17:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gabo, no creo que en inglés exista una diferencia en el sentido de activo/pasivo en cuanto a \"bother\" y \"annoy\", aunque tal vez sì la haya entre \"molestar\" y \"estorbar\" en español.
Se puede decir \"stop annoying me\" (activo, ya que hay una persona activamente \"anoyándolo\" a uno), y se puede decir \"I am annoyed by the Office Assistant in Word.\"
No sé si me explico.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> muhas gracias, Gaby......: )

agree  Oso (X): *anoyándolo* me parece genial ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> me halaga que la hayas hallado genial y no anoyosa

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
...getiing in my way...


Explanation:
Opción.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Marsha. This is what I was looking for... Get a hug from Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
bugging me


Explanation:
that's what's bugging me!

Another colloquial expression

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
that's what bugs me


Explanation:
"That's what drives me nuts" is also said here in the United States.

If something really annoys me, and I'm speaking even less formally, something "ticks me off", as well (which is like "pisses me off" but a little less potentially offensive).


Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I like "bugs me"
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 8 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...estorbando..., ... esto es LO QUE ME está estorbando...
One of my pet peeves is...


Explanation:
"Pet peeves" se refiere a las cositas en la vida que le estorban a uno personalmente.

e.g., One of my pet peeves is when people talk loudly on their cell phones.

David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search