...se me fue la mano...

English translation: go too far, overdo it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...se me fue la mano...
English translation:go too far, overdo it
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

16:44 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...se me fue la mano...
Both US and UK, please. Like "I over did it..." or anything better. TKS.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
go too far, overdo it
Explanation:
Longmans advanced:
írsele ( a alguien ) la mano ( con algo ): ( echar demasiado ) put too much ( sth ) in, ( pasarse ) go too far, overdo it, ( resbalársele algo, lit ) slip through one’s fingers

Saludos! =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Millón de gracias desde Medellín, Leo. Cuídate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8go too far, overdo it
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +4...I went a bit over the top // I overdid it // I went a bit too far
Ivannia Garcia
5went overboard
Desdemona


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
go too far, overdo it


Explanation:
Longmans advanced:
írsele ( a alguien ) la mano ( con algo ): ( echar demasiado ) put too much ( sth ) in, ( pasarse ) go too far, overdo it, ( resbalársele algo, lit ) slip through one’s fingers

Saludos! =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Millón de gracias desde Medellín, Leo. Cuídate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: La verdad es que, sin más contexto, me gustan más tus opciones :o)
1 min
  -> Gracias María Teresa! Yo me quedé pensando en tu opción, que fué lo primero que me vino a la mente, y creo que también va, pero no da la idea de responsabilidad sobre el asunto. Sin más contexto... =:)

agree  Katty Ossa: Yes! esto es lo que queria decir..............
2 mins
  -> Gracias Katty! =:)

agree  George Rabel: apretaste
7 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, George! =:)

agree  Alejandra Vega: La que más me gusta es "go to far", creo que es el sentido exacto de la expresión en español. Un saludo, Leopoldo!!
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby! =:)

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo! =:)

agree  Clara Nino
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clisaz! =:)

agree  Lisa Russell
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa! =:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...I went a bit over the top // I overdid it // I went a bit too far


Explanation:
saludos!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Sanchez: I went over the top is the one I have used
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Chivas!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: También me gustan tus opciones :)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Teresa!! =))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby31!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy!! =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
went overboard


Explanation:
no sé bien el contexto, pero go overboard es "do or say too much because you are too eager or excited". no serviría para un exceso negativo, pero bueno, es una opción. suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search