...tiempo sin verte...

English translation: long time no see / it's been a while

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...tiempo sin verte...
English translation:long time no see / it's been a while
Entered by: Jaime Oriard

17:14 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...tiempo sin verte...
En muchas regiones utilizamos esta expresión cuando hace tiempo no vemos a alguien... ¡Hola, tiempo sin verte!...

¿Se les ocurre una, corta y buena, para inglés americano o británico, diferente a "Hi, long without seeing you"?

Millón de gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
long time no see
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 17:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long time no see

It\'s been a long time since we met, as in Hi Bob! Long time no see. This jocular imitation of broken English originated in the pidgin English used in Chinese and Western exchange. [Late 1800s]



Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Surprising...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20long time no see
Jaime Oriard
3how long I didn't see you
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
long time no see


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 17:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long time no see

It\'s been a long time since we met, as in Hi Bob! Long time no see. This jocular imitation of broken English originated in the pidgin English used in Chinese and Western exchange. [Late 1800s]



Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.


Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Surprising...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  William Pairman: spot on
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Denise De Pe�a: Concuerdo con Jaime
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  RebeW
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marta Bianchi
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  George Rabel: thanks for the interesting bit of history. I have wondered about that curious phrase before.
9 mins
  -> You're welcome

agree  Alejandra Vega: The best expression for the term in Spanish.
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  bigedsenior
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gustavo Caldas
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  tazdog (X)
59 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Delia Giménez Acuña (X): Delia M Giménez de Acuña
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo: lo he oído muchísimo. Salu2 Jaime :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcelo González: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Esto fue lo primerito que pensé :) Recordé un cartoon de Garfield con el pun "Long time no SEA" y estaba parado en medio del desierto ;) No me sabía el origen de la frase, ¡gracias!
1 hr
  -> Gracias por hacerme reír recordando al buen Garfield.

agree  Henry Hinds: This is the one.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Clara Nino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lisa Russell
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how long I didn't see you


Explanation:
sé que se lo he oido decir a mi profesor a alunos que no pasan mucho por clase. Pero no se si es una frase de su invención o se dice así. Al ver el apoyo que tiene la otra frase me da que puedo estar equivocado, pero me gusta ir en contra de la corriente en estos casos, las lenguas son muy flexibles no son algo rígido, no existe lo correcto y lo incorrecto, si lo normativo o lo coloquial. Mi opción suena menos de la calle, más normativa o formal.

Suerte.

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search