...sembrar las semillas...

English translation: to sow the seeds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...sembrar las semillas...
English translation:to sow the seeds
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

17:50 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...sembrar las semillas...
I believe I can do this one myself, but I'm asking for some hot version. Thanks in advance. The text would go like this>

...Me encantaría sembrar las semillas de un nuevo conocimiento...

TKS
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
I would love to sow the seeds of a new knowledge...
Explanation:
Another option pretty used in English.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Gracias Leopoldo, Quimera y George. Un abrazo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7saw the seeds
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +4I would love to sow the seeds of a new knowledge...
Alejandra Vega
4plant the seeds
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would love to sow the seeds of a new knowledge...


Explanation:
Another option pretty used in English.


    Reference: http://innerchangemag.com/0405_finley_sow_the_seeds_of_a_hig...
Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Leopoldo, Quimera y George. Un abrazo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby!!!

agree  Marta Bianchi
35 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Marta!

agree  Marcelo González: Sound good, even better without the indefinite article ("a")
58 mins
  -> You're absolutely right, Marcelo, thanx a lot!!

agree  David Heim
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
saw the seeds


Explanation:
=:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-22 17:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! sow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 17:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más frío: \"initiate\", \"commence\"; más caliente: \"inseminate\" =;)

Webster´s for inseminate:
3. to sow as seed in something; implant: to inseminate youth with new ideas.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizziec: as long as you get the correct spelling - sow!
2 mins
  -> Gracias lizziec! Me di cuenta después de mandarlo =:)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sow
3 mins
  -> Sip, gracias. Ni siquiera puedo decir que son teclas contiguas =:)

agree  Alejandra Vega: Mil disculpas, Leopoldo. Mi respuesta llegó después. =)
3 mins
  -> No problemo, nos pasa a todos.Gracias! =;)

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Sow, sow, sow your seeds, gently down the furrow, merrily, merrily, merrily, merrily, typos are not thorough - pero el dedo rutilante nos aflige a todos, ¡saludos!
16 mins
  -> Sow, Sow, Sowrrow is... what I feel. Deep, deep... in my sowl it is. Merrily, merrily, merrily, I´ll let it gow... oway. The glow...ing finger will aflict me no more (today?) =:) Thanks!

agree  Coral Getino
43 mins
  -> Gracias Coral! =:)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: De una vez pensé en la canción de Tears for Fears, "sowing the seeds of love", pero ahora por culpa de Gerardo tengo la otra cancioncita infantil en la cabeza :P
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Teresa =:)

agree  Lisa Russell
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lisa! =:)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant the seeds


Explanation:
si eso es lo que quieres, gabo, esa es la traduccion, caliente, tibia, o fria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-22 19:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces, Gabo, si te aflige la indecisiòn entre \"saw\" y \"sow\"...
Plant the Seeds of Creativity This Summer with Outdoor ...VSA arts (formerly Very Special Arts), an international non profit organization celebrating the power of the arts have made in the lives of individuals with ...
www.vsarts.org/x609.xml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Garden seeds - a great winter pastime by Jackie Clay Issue #67... Now it’s time to plant the seeds. When you look into a pack of tomato seeds ... Plant the seeds in depressions you make with a pencil, about ¼ inch deep ...
www.backwoodshome.com/articles2/clay67.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Plant the Seeds of HealthGardening can cultivate heart-healthy habits. ... Acne, Age Spots, Allergies, Anemia, Angina, Anxiety, Arthritis, Asthma, Athlete\'s Foot, Back Pain ...
www.prevention.com/article/ 0,5778,s1-1-75-57-3901-1,00.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search