International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Hijo, no me ensucies la (el)...

English translation: muck up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensuciar
English translation:muck up
Entered by: marybro

18:23 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: Hijo, no me ensucies la (el)...
Hello. I do not want something like "Son, don't get ..... dirty". What I wanna find is an English verb equivalent to ENSUCIAR, the way we utilize it in Spanish.TKS.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
muck up
Explanation:
Don't muck up the floor!
Don't muck it up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-22 19:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The child mucked up his shirt while playing ball in the

http://dictionary.reference.co m/search?q=muck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-22 19:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►muck up verbo transitivo
1 ensuciar

www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
This is it, you kiddo! (I am talking only by the photograph). TKS so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Son, don't mess up the...
Coral Getino
5 +3Son, don't dirty/mess up/stain/muddy up my/the
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5 +2soil (as a verb)
Marcelo González
4 +2dirty up
George Rabel
4 +1Son, don't make a mess out of (x)!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4muck up
marybro
3 +1Son, don't get the XXXX dirty
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Son, don't dirty/mess up/stain/muddy up my/the


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: So many options, so little time... ;)
24 mins
  -> Es cierto, gracias, "soil" también me gusta.

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: "Don't mess up", yep that's it; or "don't mess me over".
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Son, don't mess up the...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 18:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Don\'t make a mess!!!\" --- that is what I tell my kids all the time ;-)

Tips & Tricks 11 - [ Translate this page ]
... Don\'t use a brush on them or you\'ll mess up the uniform surface! These paints
can really make a mess! I tipped the container over more than once. ...
www.hirstarts.com/tips11/tips11.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Crezca con su adolescente, enséñele valores - Grow with your teen ... - [ Translate this page ]
... When your teens mess up, teach them how to do better next time. Tell your kids
what\'s good about them and tell them often. Give teens opportunities to ...
www.extension.umn.edu/info-u/spanish/SP258.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 18:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English & Songs - Aprender inglés con letras de canciones en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Mess significa desorden. La expresión to make a mess significa desordenar. restless, agitado, inquieto. senseless, sin sentido, absurdo ...
www.saberingles.com.ar/songs/38.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.saberingles.com.ar ]


Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marta Bianchi
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alejandra Vega: Si buscamos un término que equivalga al "ensuciar" en español, que no solamente se refiere a mancharse con algo, esta es la mejor opción.
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lisa Russell
6 hrs
  -> GRAcias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Son, don't get the XXXX dirty


Explanation:
Apenas una opción.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Your option is exxxtra dirty. Sounds like a porn movie :P
14 mins
  -> What a funny comment!

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Asker specifies: "I do not want something like "Son, don't get ..... dirty". "
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Son, don't make a mess out of (x)!


Explanation:

Mi opción.


Getting Ready for Ice Fishing
... 5 gallon bucket for your fish which I line with a garbage bag so I can remove
the fish easily after fishing and it doesn’t make a mess out of my bucket. ...
www.outdoor-experience.tv/ice_fishing.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Formula USA
... Being over an inch long, they make a mess out of everything. They don’t scare
easily, so, given the opportunity, Michelin Tire man extraordinare Walt ...
www.formulausa.com/news/Article.2004-06-16.0755 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Kansas Taxpayers Network
... does not mean that the judiciary system in Kansas should try to make a mess
out of Kansas schools like federal judge Clark did in the Kansas City, ...
www.kansastaxpayers.com/editorial_disgraceful.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheat Mania! Kansas Wheat Farm Adventures
... It will help the pastures and didn't rain hard enough to wash the topsoil or
damage the milo. It will make a mess out of the pipeline project, though. ...
www.wheatmania.com/kansaswheatfarm/stoskopf/aug3-9.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Rabel: pero mariteri, el el "messing up" que estás utilizando se refiere más a desarreglar o armar un lìo que a ensuciar, que es lo que que pregunta el Gabo.
16 mins
  -> De hecho, primero busqué "mess" en el Webster's [--> 3 a : to make dirty or untidy] para cerciorarme, porque dudé al leer lo que dijiste en tu respuesta. Pero de todos modos, me gusta más "dirty up".

agree  Marcelo González
35 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil (as a verb)


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this might be just what you're looking for.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Rabel: pero hay que tener cuidado, porque "soil" se utiliza como eufemismo para ensuciar algo con heces. Sólo en ese contexto yo utilizaría "soil"
10 mins
  -> Es cierto lo que usted senala, George. Como casi siempre, depende del contexto. Gracias Maria!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No necesariamente, George: SOIL --> to make unclean especially superficially.
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Claro, "soil your clothes" no tiene que ver necesariamente con s**t.
38 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dirty up


Explanation:
Esto es más literal y exacto que "mess up", que también se utiliza en el sentido de "echar a perder" alguna cosa.


skatingforums.com - Skates & Flying To An
... of clothes and put my blades with a brand new and clean blade guards on (so
I don't dirty up the surrounding clothing that's cushioning the blades. ...
www.skatingforums.com/showthread. php?goto=newpost&t=17230 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Wild City Dot Com - Where The Monkeys Play
... Don't dirty up your T-shirt wiping that up, use my blouse 6. That was fun,
when will all of your friends be over to watch porno's again? ...
www.wildcity.com/funnystuff3.htm - 33k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-22 18:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality Paperback Book Club
... For those who don\'t mind dirtying up an extra pan or food processor, this book is probably ideal.
www.qpb.com/full_site_enrollment/detail/ fse_product_detail.jhtml?repositoryId=855304B102 - 48k
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Fish Species Of North Queensland - Marlin
... or until the heavy tropical summer storms start to dump metres or rain, cooling and dirtying up the waters and forcing the whole system back out to sea. ...
www.fishingcairns.com.au/fish22.html - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-22 19:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gabo, you have made quite a mess of things here today with your questions!
Just kidding!
Send some more!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu agrí mariteri, aunque yo no concida con tu propia sugerencia de "making a mess".

agree  Clara Nino
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clisaz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muck up


Explanation:
Don't muck up the floor!
Don't muck it up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-22 19:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The child mucked up his shirt while playing ball in the

http://dictionary.reference.co m/search?q=muck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-22 19:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►muck up verbo transitivo
1 ensuciar

www.wordreference.com


marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is it, you kiddo! (I am talking only by the photograph). TKS so much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search