estar a la útlima

English translation: in tune with the latest in...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar a la útlima
English translation:in tune with the latest in...
Entered by: Marcelo González

19:21 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: estar a la útlima
Una cita absolutamente imprescindible para todo aquel profesional que tenga algo que ver con el mundo de los coches y que quiera estar a la última.
LFQ
in tune with the latest in...
Explanation:
...cars, trucks...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in tune with the latest in...
Marcelo González
5 +2(those who want to be) at the cutting edge
William Pairman
4 +2keep up to date with the latest
David Heim
5to have the hottest wheels going...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5state of the art
Alejandra Vega
4being in the latest fashion, in the vanguard, at the forefront of
Oso (X)
4car-trendy
Sery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being in the latest fashion, in the vanguard, at the forefront of


Explanation:
Hola,
Un par de ideas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar a la útlima
car-trendy


Explanation:
Irvine company's gizmo short-circuits hot-wires - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Those models are popular targets of thieves - even here in car-trendy Orange
County, where more expensive or exotic cars might seem a bigger deal. ...
www.ocregister.com/ocr/2005/01/ 24/sections/business/business/article_385859.php - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estar a la útlima
in tune with the latest in...


Explanation:
...cars, trucks...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosario Villaescusa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  luskie
10 days
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar a la útlima
(those who want to be) at the cutting edge


Explanation:
...or leading edge

a typical media expression

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
36 mins
  -> thanks Gerardo

agree  luskie
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar a la útlima
state of the art


Explanation:
Could be another option. =)

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar a la útlima
to have the hottest wheels going...


Explanation:
to have the hottest [x] going= estar a la última..

I think that maybe it means a la última onda...or am I mixing it up with French? ...can't remembers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-22 21:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

to have the hottest car going....also renders it. wheels is more slangy...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar a la útlima
keep up to date with the latest


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  luskie
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search