despertar expectación

English translation: stirred up expectation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despertar expectación
English translation:stirred up expectation
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:10 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / www
Spanish term or phrase: despertar expectación
el fenómeno XXX ha despertado mucha expectación por varios motivos.
Jessie Leon
stirred up expectation
Explanation:
... However, the establishment of decentralized administrative structures, initiated
in 2001, has stirred up expectation of an overall more effective and ...
www.bertelsmann-transformation-index.de/ 83.0.html?&L=1 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 1
... The Preparation process will have stirred up expectation, quickened pertinent
ideas, put out points of attraction for other similar ideas. ...
wonder.riverwillow.com.au/books/ common_sense_in_education/chapter_1.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it has created a great deal of excitement
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +1stirred up expectation
bigedsenior
5it's created a lot of buzz
Marcelo González
4awaken expectations
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despertar expectación
awaken expectations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 14:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IDEAL AND REALITY - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... By putting the matter in this way, we awaken expectations, and we do not awaken
a determination to create on one\'s own responsibility and by one\'s own ...
www.habonimdror.org/resources/ arise%20and%20build/Ideal%20and%20Reality.htm - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Expectations - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In other words, the greatest gift you can offer them is to awaken their own
expectations. Share with them the words of Tiger Woods: \"One of the things ...
www.personal-development.com/chuck/expectations.htm


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
despertar expectación
it has created a great deal of excitement


Explanation:
a sense of great expectancy or a sense of great anticipation. Good luck!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
12 mins

agree  AleTolj
16 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
39 mins
  -> Thanks Kim, Nitza, Toljalejandra and Nigel :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks gaby :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despertar expectación
stirred up expectation


Explanation:
... However, the establishment of decentralized administrative structures, initiated
in 2001, has stirred up expectation of an overall more effective and ...
www.bertelsmann-transformation-index.de/ 83.0.html?&L=1 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 1
... The Preparation process will have stirred up expectation, quickened pertinent
ideas, put out points of attraction for other similar ideas. ...
wonder.riverwillow.com.au/books/ common_sense_in_education/chapter_1.htm -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo
11 mins
  -> gracias, marina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despertar expectación
it's created a lot of buzz


Explanation:
This is be a particularly good option if the "expectation" involves a product/service, or even a recently released movie/play.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search