en el espíritu con que

English translation: (reflecting) the spirit in which

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el espíritu con que
English translation:(reflecting) the spirit in which
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:47 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: en el espíritu con que
En el contexto de esta búsqueda de reconciliación, los Obispos solicitamos al Señor Presidente de la República la concesión de medidas de gracia o indultos a los civiles y militares condenados o imputados por razones políticas, **en el espíritu con que** en época reciente se ha procedido en nuestra historia.”

Me imagino que quiere decir "con la misma intención" o quizás más que eso. Se hace referencia a que precisamente al Presidente actual se le perdonó en su oportunidad. ¿Cómo lo dirían?
Yvonne Becker
(reflecting) the spirit in which
Explanation:
the most obvious answer is the most likely
Selected response from:

GillW (MCIL)
Grading comment
Me voy con la más popular. Disculpen de nuevo la premura en la selección; estoy enviando la traducción dentro de unsos minutos. Gracias a todos por sus valiosas sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(reflecting) the spirit in which
GillW (MCIL)
3 +1in the spirit in which ...
swisstell
4disposition
Alicia Casal
3following the same spirit
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el espíritu con que
in the spirit in which ...


Explanation:
saludos.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
33 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en el espíritu con que
following the same spirit


Explanation:
Saludos.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en el espíritu con que
(reflecting) the spirit in which


Explanation:
the most obvious answer is the most likely

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me voy con la más popular. Disculpen de nuevo la premura en la selección; estoy enviando la traducción dentro de unsos minutos. Gracias a todos por sus valiosas sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins

agree  mirta
13 mins

agree  marybro
24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el espíritu con que
disposition


Explanation:
i d use this word instead of spirit

just a sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search