Junto con saludarle cordialmente

English translation: We extend cordial greetings to you and ...

22:53 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / formal letter
Spanish term or phrase: Junto con saludarle cordialmente
at the beginning of a formal letter...
thanks to all!
Marta Lopez
Chile
English translation:We extend cordial greetings to you and ...
Explanation:
OR

With our cordial greetings, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-28 01:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on what follows; could we have more context?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We extend cordial greetings to you and ...
Refugio
5junto con saludarle cordialmente
jmonllop (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as well as wishing you the best
junto con saludarle cordialmente


Explanation:
[I exchanged source and target]

Aunque "junto con saludarte cordialmente" significa, literalmente, "as well as greeting you cordially", no parece una frase comúnmente usada en inglés, por lo que sugiero una equivalente.

jmonllop (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We extend cordial greetings to you and ...


Explanation:
OR

With our cordial greetings, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-28 01:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on what follows; could we have more context?


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search