junto con saludarle cordialmente

English translation: I take this opportunity to send you cordial regards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junto con saludarle cordialmente
English translation:I take this opportunity to send you cordial regards
Entered by: SandraV

23:04 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / formal letter
Spanish term or phrase: junto con saludarle cordialmente
Thanks!
Marta Lopez
Chile
I take this opportunity to send you cordial regards
Explanation:
I take this opportunity to send you cordial regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 23:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BoxingScene Dot Com - 24/7 Boxing News, Coverage and Opinion. - Traducir esta página
Boxing news, reviews, articles, interviews and forum. ... I would like to take this opportunity to send you my most cordial regards and recognize your loyalty, as I have followed ...www.boxingscene.com/?m=show&id=591

Letter Examples V - Scientific and business Correspondence - Traducir esta página
... I am very grateful to you for your cordial congratulations on the ... Please give my best regards to your wife and ... I take this opportunity to send you my best ...englishreview.avmoskalenko.ru/Corresp/cor_ex04.htm

Ponzi investigazioni - Traducir esta página
... appreciation and interest. Thank you for your attention. I send my cordial regards to all and wish you well in your work ...www.ponzi.com/inglese/enponzi.htm

QUALITY LINK: Quejas sobre productos o servicios
... people of their enduring sympathy and of the cordial welcome awaiting them when circumstances enable them to be ... fighting so gloriously, I send you my most cordial regards. F ...www.qualitylink.com.mx/qlquejas.html

vb controls .NET Framework Archived Posts - Traducir esta página
The niche portal for experienced ASP and Windows web developers. Articles, forums, sample code and a customized user experience. ... Hello, send you my cordial regards. I\'m havin\' trouble trying to justify text in a rich text box ... Is there some event like BeforeCellLeave, or CellLeave? regards from Sinclair ...www.eggheadcafe.com/ng/microsoft.public.vb.controls
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias sandra!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I take this opportunity to send you cordial regards
SandraV
4Yours sincerely/yours faithfully/Sincerely
Desdemona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I take this opportunity to send you cordial regards


Explanation:
I take this opportunity to send you cordial regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 23:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BoxingScene Dot Com - 24/7 Boxing News, Coverage and Opinion. - Traducir esta página
Boxing news, reviews, articles, interviews and forum. ... I would like to take this opportunity to send you my most cordial regards and recognize your loyalty, as I have followed ...www.boxingscene.com/?m=show&id=591

Letter Examples V - Scientific and business Correspondence - Traducir esta página
... I am very grateful to you for your cordial congratulations on the ... Please give my best regards to your wife and ... I take this opportunity to send you my best ...englishreview.avmoskalenko.ru/Corresp/cor_ex04.htm

Ponzi investigazioni - Traducir esta página
... appreciation and interest. Thank you for your attention. I send my cordial regards to all and wish you well in your work ...www.ponzi.com/inglese/enponzi.htm

QUALITY LINK: Quejas sobre productos o servicios
... people of their enduring sympathy and of the cordial welcome awaiting them when circumstances enable them to be ... fighting so gloriously, I send you my most cordial regards. F ...www.qualitylink.com.mx/qlquejas.html

vb controls .NET Framework Archived Posts - Traducir esta página
The niche portal for experienced ASP and Windows web developers. Articles, forums, sample code and a customized user experience. ... Hello, send you my cordial regards. I\'m havin\' trouble trying to justify text in a rich text box ... Is there some event like BeforeCellLeave, or CellLeave? regards from Sinclair ...www.eggheadcafe.com/ng/microsoft.public.vb.controls

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: It's a good option.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Quimera

agree  Marina56: Es una buena respuesta. Suerte
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yours sincerely/yours faithfully/Sincerely


Explanation:
these are the most usual salutations for formal letters in the UK. Americans use "Sincerely," .

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search