tranzar

English translation: to quarrel, to argue, to treat.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tranzar
English translation:to quarrel, to argue, to treat.
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:21 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language
Spanish term or phrase: tranzar
Tío, pasa todo el día, sobrevuela 24 horas. En diez minutos el Bloque allana la casa que preparamos. Van a estar distraídos. Puede moverse. El taxi está listo. Palomo lo encuentra en el hotel y lo escolta en la moto.

Pablo 44
- (Muy autoritario) No voy a moverme hoy ¿oiga?
Antonio y Sombra se TRANZAN con respeto. Antonio saca unas cartas y se las pasa a Pablo 44, toma un paquete, lo abre y se lo entrega. Es un portacomidas sofisticado y plano. Pablo huele y aprueba.
nlandberg (X)
Ver opciones.
Explanation:
to quarrel, to argue, to treat.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 02:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To handle each other with respect.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ver opciones.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1con, cheat (each other)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3estar en un trance/be in a trance
David Heim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver opciones.


Explanation:
to quarrel, to argue, to treat.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 02:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To handle each other with respect.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm, siempre me apoyas, que tengas muy buenos días!!!!!!!!!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con, cheat (each other)


Explanation:
See the definition in the Oxford

ranzar ÞA4 vt (Méx fam) ‹ persona › to trick, cheat, con (colloq); le tranzaron todos sus ahorros they tricked o cheated o
conned him out of all his savings

In addition, in Vox's Dictionary of Use in the Americas and Spain, this is the only meaning given.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: I don't know what these clowns are talking about....your suggestion is right on the money!
14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estar en un trance/be in a trance


Explanation:
Creo que en el contexto el autor queria decir que estaban en un trance porque estan sorprendidos. "Cheat/con/trick" aqui no me hace sentido.

David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: la expresión es: no "tiene" sentido
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search