malencarado

English translation: sour-faced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malencarado
English translation:sour-faced
Entered by: Oso (X)

02:39 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language
Spanish term or phrase: malencarado
Un trío pobretón es el responsable de la música. Se oye una moto. Se ilumina la entrada de una pareja en una motoneta Auteco Lambretta. Pablo 22, un joven flaco y malencarado, con sonrisa de malandro se baja del vehículo. Viste típica camisa de cuadros y manga corta, pantalón de dril, tenis blancos y su arma automática en la cintura
nlandberg (X)
sour-faced
Explanation:
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 02:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malencarado,-a adjetivo
1   (que produce desconfianza) ***sour-faced***: los habitantes del pueblo parecían muy malencarados, the inhabitants looked unfriendly
2   (malhumorado) bad-tempered
3   (descortés, insolente) nasty person
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sour-faced
Oso (X)
4bad mannered or insolent (rude)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4bad aspect
- Carolina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sour-faced


Explanation:
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 02:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malencarado,-a adjetivo
1   (que produce desconfianza) ***sour-faced***: los habitantes del pueblo parecían muy malencarados, the inhabitants looked unfriendly
2   (malhumorado) bad-tempered
3   (descortés, insolente) nasty person
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Al ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad aspect


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad mannered or insolent (rude)


Explanation:
I found this adjective, "malencarado" in Vox's Dictionary of the Use of Spanish in the Americas and Spain (Mcgraw-Hill, 2004).

Translated to English, this is what it states:

"malencarado: Someone who has bad manners or is insolent: in formal dinners, do not forget to give thanks when you are served, even though the waiter might be rude that has just tossed the meat on your plate."

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search