Dar peces y enseñar a pescar

English translation: give a man a fish...

06:38 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Dar peces y enseñar a pescar
I assume this is a maxim or saying-apart from it's literal translation- can anyone suggest another way of saying this?
David Brown
Spain
English translation:give a man a fish...
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure why you'd want to say it another way...? It's a well-known saying in English:

Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime.
Chinese Proverb
http://www.quotationspage.com/quote/2279.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 07:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"Dar peces y enseñar a pescar\" is your title, I don\'t see why you can\'t just translate it literally:

Giving fish and teaching to fish
Giving fish vs. teaching to fish
About giving fish...

(or whatever else best fits in with your article). I\'m sure the reference will be readily understood.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful comments, and to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach him to fish and he'll eat for life.
Charles Lucas
5 +2give a man a fish...
tazdog (X)
4sug. no dar pescado y/pero enseñar a pescar
kunstkoenigin
1 +1Just a comment regarding feminism ... NOT FOR ANY KIND OF GRADING
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dar peces y enseñar a pescar
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach him to fish and he'll eat for life.


Explanation:
I think it relates to this maxim of development aid. Happy fishing!

Charles Lucas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
0 min

agree  Michel A.: Yup! or a woman ;-)
1 min

agree  Linda Tyrer (X)
4 mins

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
6 mins

agree  kunstkoenigin
7 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  katrinarozel
1 day 3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dar peces y enseñar a pescar
sug. no dar pescado y/pero enseñar a pescar


Explanation:
Give someone a fish and it will feed them for a day, give someone the knowledge to fish and you will feed them for a lifetime.”
“Give someone a fish and you feed him for a day;. Teach someone to fish and
you feed him for a lifetime.”
Give someone a fish, and they'll eat for a day. Teach someone to fish, and they'll eat for a lifetime.
If you give someone a fish, You feed him for a day, If you teach someone how
to fish, You feed him for life.


    Reference: http://www.tatanka.com/bbc/fish.htm
    Reference: http://www.cse.wustl.edu/~kjg/cse132/collaboration.html
kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dar peces y enseñar a pescar
give a man a fish...


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure why you'd want to say it another way...? It's a well-known saying in English:

Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime.
Chinese Proverb
http://www.quotationspage.com/quote/2279.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 07:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"Dar peces y enseñar a pescar\" is your title, I don\'t see why you can\'t just translate it literally:

Giving fish and teaching to fish
Giving fish vs. teaching to fish
About giving fish...

(or whatever else best fits in with your article). I\'m sure the reference will be readily understood.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful comments, and to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
7 mins

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dar peces y enseñar a pescar
Just a comment regarding feminism ... NOT FOR ANY KIND OF GRADING


Explanation:
... there used to be the lovely "A woman needs a man like a fish needs a bicycle" ... :)) ... this only for amusement as concerns the ways of fish, don't think you could really make it fit!

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Tell us, Dee Braig: what does that saying mean? I've found it many times (I'm a cyclist who's in touch with cyclists abroad my country), and don't understand it. Thanks in advance.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search