De hecho, varios intereses implicados podrían favorecerlas.

English translation: Actually, they can be caused by various / several factors

16:08 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: De hecho, varios intereses implicados podrían favorecerlas.
I can't think of a suitable translation for *intereses implicados* in this context.

Some very widespread phobias (fever-phobia, mucous-phobia, nutrition-phobia, etc.) are of cultural environment origin, obviously multifactorial, but not always associated with maternal problems.*De hecho, varios intereses implicados podrían favorecerlas.*
David Brown
Spain
English translation:Actually, they can be caused by various / several factors
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrea, and everyone else who contributed to help me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Actually, they can be caused by various / several factors
Andrea Macarie
4In fact there are many other factors involved that might....
Rafle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De hecho, varios intereses implicados podrían favorecerlas.
Actually, they can be caused by various / several factors


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrea, and everyone else who contributed to help me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
44 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De hecho, varios intereses implicados podrían favorecerlas.
In fact there are many other factors involved that might....


Explanation:
Involved factors

Rafle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search