**cargadas de evidente proyección ansiosa**

English translation: laden with obvious projections of anxiety

16:28 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: **cargadas de evidente proyección ansiosa**
..ante demandas a menudo confusas, inexactas y cargadas de evidente proyección ansiosa.
David Brown
Spain
English translation:laden with obvious projections of anxiety
Explanation:
is how I would say it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane and everyone else who helped me make up my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laden with obvious projections of anxiety
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2loaded with clear anxious connotation
osierra
4charged with an apparent anxious projection
Ricardo Eid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**cargadas de evidente proyección ansiosa**
charged with an apparent anxious projection


Explanation:
Also, instead of "apparent", "visible", "notorious."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-28 16:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, instead of \"charged with\", \"showing.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-28 17:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Proyección\" is a psychology term to be translated as \"projection.\"

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**cargadas de evidente proyección ansiosa**
laden with obvious projections of anxiety


Explanation:
is how I would say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane and everyone else who helped me make up my mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Sí, "laden" me parece mejor, y "obvious" también.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
**cargadas de evidente proyección ansiosa**
loaded with clear anxious connotation


Explanation:
It's a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-28 18:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anxiety-motivated demands or demands laden with anxious motivation

I like \'laden\' from Jane Lamb-Ruiz.

osierra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buenose
22 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
33 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search