caleta

English translation: secret hiding place / hole in the wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caleta
English translation:secret hiding place / hole in the wall
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:08 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language
Spanish term or phrase: caleta
Sombra se pone de pie, mira hacia el cuerpo, hace la señal de la cruz y besa su escapulario. Se oyen más pasos subiendo las escaleras con precaución. Sombra intenta huir por la ventana; ya en el borde oye gritos desde afuera y se devuelve. Se mete en una CALETA entre la pared y cierra. Fidel entra vestido de negro de pies a cabeza y con su arma humeante. Revisa el sitio. Mira con rabia por la ventana y se quita la máscara. Con profesionalismo revisa el cuarto. Golpea la pared con su arma buscando el sonido hueco de una CALETA. Justo cuando va a golpear en el escondite de Sombra, se tropieza con el pie, lo patea y descubre las cartas en el piso. Las recoge y suspende la búsqueda de la CALETA.
tiziana
hole in the wall / secret hiding place
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hole in the wall / secret hiding place
Marcelo González
5stash, cache, hiding place
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5inlet. Ver definición
Gabriela Rodriguez
3cubby hole
Gabo Pena
1hole
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hole


Explanation:
Una idea...
caleta2.
(De cala, agujero).


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hole in the wall / secret hiding place


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: hiding place seems the best translation to me
29 mins
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inlet. Ver definición


Explanation:

An opening providing a means of entrance or intake.
in·let (ĭn'lĕt', -lĭt)
n.

A passage leading into a cavity.
http://www.answers.com/inlet

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

2 Téc entrada.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=inl...
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/inlet
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stash, cache, hiding place


Explanation:
es un colombianismo y no tiene nada que ver con cove o small bay. Por lo general es el sitio donde una persona esconde droga (stash), pero en este contexto obviamente es un lugar lo suficientemente grande para esconder a una persona (hiding place).

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubby hole


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search