reunión plenaria

English translation: Plenary meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reunión plenaria
English translation:Plenary meeting
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

22:17 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: reunión plenaria
En el orden del día de una reunión internacional.
Ricardo Eid
Plenary meeting
Explanation:
A meeting at which ALL participants at an event are present, as opposed to small group meetings comprising some participants.
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Just for your uncommon, coloquial profile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plenary meeting
Jackie Bowman
4plenary, full session/plenary, full meeting
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunión plenaria
Plenary meeting


Explanation:
A meeting at which ALL participants at an event are present, as opposed to small group meetings comprising some participants.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Just for your uncommon, coloquial profile.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reunión plenaria
plenary, full session/plenary, full meeting


Explanation:
I would say plenary or full session. Suerte!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search