votación

English translation: Voting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:votación
English translation:Voting
Entered by: SandraV

22:26 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: votación
Orden del día de una reunión internacional.
Ricardo Eid
Voting
Explanation:
Voting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 22:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meeting report april.html - Traducir esta página
... 5 minutes prior to the meeting. This is a disruption for the ... in at the last minute. Voting can be done after. the meeting has ended. ...www.iuelocal101.com/meeting report april.html

BY-LAWS OF SUMMER WOOD OWNER = S ASSOCIATION, INC., AN ALABAMA NON-PROFIT CORPORATION (PDF)
... Association, and the Secretary shall keep the minutes of the meeting and record in a minute book all ... to each annual meeting of the voting Members, and such appointment shall ...www.summer-wood.com/scripts/ByLaws.pdf - 53k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio

Allianz Group - Allianz Annual General Meeting live on Internet - Traducir esta página
... Allianz Annual General Meeting live on Internet ... Annual General Meeting live on the Internet and change their voting instructions online right up to the last minute. ...www.allianz.com/azgrp/dp/cda/0,,47707-44,00.html - 79k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

COEUR REMINDS WHEATON RIVER SHAREHOLDERS - Traducir esta página
... WHEATON RIVER SHAREHOLDERS. OF LAST-MINUTE VOTING INSTRUCTIONS ... of last-minute voting instructions to ensure that their votes are counted at the Special Meeting of Shareholders ...www.coeur.com/documents/press_release/FINALvotinginstructio...
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vote, ballot
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Voting
SandraV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votación
vote, ballot


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 22:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vote (vōt) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. A formal expression of preference for a candidate for office or for a proposed resolution of an issue.
2. A means by which such a preference is made known, such as a raised hand or a marked ballot.
2. The number of votes cast in an election or to resolve an issue: a heavy vote in favor of the bill.
3. A group of voters alike in some way: the Black vote; the rural vote.
4. The act or process of voting: took a vote on the issue.
5. The result of an election or referendum.
6. The right to participate as a voter; suffrage.


v., vot·ed, vot·ing, votes.

v.intr.

1. To express one\'s preference for a candidate or for a proposed resolution of an issue; cast a vote: voting against the measure.
2. To express a choice or an opinion.

v.tr.

1. To express one\'s preference for by vote: voted the straight Republican ticket.
2. To decide the disposition of by vote, as by electing or defeating: vote in a new mayor; voted out their representative; vote down the amendment.
3. To bring into existence or make available by vote: vote new funds for a program.
4. To be guided by in voting: vote one\'s conscience.
5. To declare or pronounce by general consent: voted the play a success.
6. Informal. To state as a preference or opinion: I vote we eat out tonight.

idiom:

vote with (one\'s) feet Informal.

1. To indicate a preference or an opinion by leaving or entering a particular locale: “If older cities are allowed to decay and contract, can citizens who vote with their feet … hope to find better conditions anywhere else?” (Melinda Beck).

[Middle English, vow, from Latin vōtum, from neuter past participle of vovēre, to vow.]
vot\'a·ble or vote\'a·ble adj.
Thesaurus
vote

noun

The right or chance to express an opinion or participate in a decision: say, suffrage, voice. Informal say-so. See participate/abstain.
vote1
n.

[Latin votum vow, hope, wish]

1.
1. A usually formal expression of opinion or will in response to a proposed decision; esp One given as an indication of approval or disapproval of a proposal, motion, or candidate for office
2. The total number of such votes made known at a single time (got half the vote)
2. The collective opinion or preference of a body of persons expressed by voting
3. The right to cast a vote; specif The right of suffrage
4.
1. The act or process of voting (brought the question to a vote)
2. A method of voting

vote2
Meaning #1: a choice that is made by voting
Synonyms: ballot, voting, balloting

Meaning #2: the opinion of a group as determined by voting

Meaning #3: a legal right guaranteed by the 15th amendment to the US constitution; guaranteed to women by the 19th amendment
Synonyms: right to vote, suffrage

Meaning #4: a body of voters who have the same interests

Meaning #5: the total number of votes cast
Synonym: voter turnout

The verb vote has 5 meanings:

Meaning #1: express one\'s preference for a candidate or for a measure or resolution; cast a vote
Also see: vote in (meaning #1), vote out (meaning #1)

Meaning #2: express one\'s choice or preference by vote

Meaning #3: express a choice or opinion

Meaning #4: be guided by in voting

Meaning #5: bring into existence or make available by vote
Español (Spanish)
n. - sufragio, derecho de voto, votación, voto, parecer, dictamen
v. intr. - votar
v. tr. - votar, pronunciarse, declarar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ballot, means of voting for candidates for office. The choice may be indicated on or by the ballot forms themselves—e.g., colored balls (hence the term ballot, which is derived from the Italian ballotta, meaning “little ball”), printed tickets, or mechanical or electronic devices—or by the depositories into which the ballots are put.

The ballot was used in Athens in the 5th cent. B.C. by the popular courts and, on the question of ostracism, by the people as a whole; in India before 300 B.C.; and in Rome by the popular assemblies and occasionally by the senate. Ballots were not used during the Middle Ages, but reappeared in the Italian communes and in elections to the papacy during the 13th cent. In the 16th and 17th cent. the ballot appeared in English borough and university elections.

The General Court of Massachusetts elected governors by ballot after 1634; corn and beans were occasionally used as ballots. Early American ballots were known as “papers”: the name ballot does not occur in America before 1676. The British colonies in America were the first to elect representatives by secret ballot, and its use was made obligatory in all but one of the state constitutions adopted in the United States between 1776 and 1780. In the 19th cent. the use of the ballot became widespread in local and national elections in Europe.

Groups wishing to intimidate popular governance have opposed the ballot. The effort to reform election abuses led to the widespread use of the Australian ballot, which was adopted in Victoria in 1857, in Great Britain in 1872, and grew increasingly popular in the United States after 1888. In the latter country it gradually replaced earlier methods of voting such as the lengthy “tickets” distributed by political parties. In the Australian system all candidates\' names are printed on a single ballot and placed in the polling places at public expense, and the printing, distribution, and marking of the ballot are protected by law, thus assuring a secret vote.

The Australian ballot is now used in many European countries and in almost all sections of the United States. Separate ballots are frequently distributed for referendums and constitutional propositions. Mechanical, computerized, electronic, or optically scannable means of voting (see voting machine) are now used to record about 90% of all votes in the United States. The institution of official ballots and the use of voting machines have helped bring political parties under the scope of the law.

Some critics have denounced the excessive length of the United States ballots, claiming that voters are thus too pressed for time in their decisions. The use of the presidential short ballot, listing only the candidates, not the electors pledged to them, has not much alleviated this problem.

Columbia University Press

The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/
Español (Spanish)
n. - voto, sufragio, votación secreta, papeleta de votación
v. intr. - votar, sortear
http://www.answers.com/ballot

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much Clare and good night!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
votación
Voting


Explanation:
Voting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 22:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meeting report april.html - Traducir esta página
... 5 minutes prior to the meeting. This is a disruption for the ... in at the last minute. Voting can be done after. the meeting has ended. ...www.iuelocal101.com/meeting report april.html

BY-LAWS OF SUMMER WOOD OWNER = S ASSOCIATION, INC., AN ALABAMA NON-PROFIT CORPORATION (PDF)
... Association, and the Secretary shall keep the minutes of the meeting and record in a minute book all ... to each annual meeting of the voting Members, and such appointment shall ...www.summer-wood.com/scripts/ByLaws.pdf - 53k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio

Allianz Group - Allianz Annual General Meeting live on Internet - Traducir esta página
... Allianz Annual General Meeting live on Internet ... Annual General Meeting live on the Internet and change their voting instructions online right up to the last minute. ...www.allianz.com/azgrp/dp/cda/0,,47707-44,00.html - 79k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

COEUR REMINDS WHEATON RIVER SHAREHOLDERS - Traducir esta página
... WHEATON RIVER SHAREHOLDERS. OF LAST-MINUTE VOTING INSTRUCTIONS ... of last-minute voting instructions to ensure that their votes are counted at the Special Meeting of Shareholders ...www.coeur.com/documents/press_release/FINALvotinginstructio...

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search