suplente

English translation: substitute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suplente
English translation:substitute
Entered by: SandraV

22:36 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: suplente
suplente del miembro de un comité

En el orden del día de una reunión.
Ricardo Eid
substitute
Explanation:
substitute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 22:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mellieha Sports Club - Traducir esta página
... List of Honours. Comitee Members ... Assistant Secretary. 2nd MFA Substitute Delegate. Patrick Cutajar ...www.mellieha.com/msc/commitee_members.htm

WHO WE ARE - Traducir esta página
... 3° Regular vowel Rodrigo Coria. 1° Substitute vowel Andres Coetsee ... 3° Substitute vowel Eduardo Pichl. Account Surveyor Comitee ...www.carrovelismo.com.ar/APCWEB/MAIN/WHO.htm - 7k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

THE SATANIC INGREDIENTS IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY WITCHCRAFT DEBATE. By DERYA GÜRSES (PDF)
... þin Somel. Substitute Examining Comitee Member ... Paul Latimer. Examining Comitee Member ...www.fen.bilkent.edu.tr/~gurses/mythesis.pdf - 209k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio

::: Sociedad Venezolana de Cardiología ::: - Traducir esta página
... accepted Fellow be unable to attend, no substitute not reviewed by the Seminar Comitee may be sent as an alternate by ...www.svcardiologia.org/publicaciones/public_22.html
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acting committee member
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1alternate
swisstell
5substitute
SandraV
4substitute
analeonor


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substitute


Explanation:
substitute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 22:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mellieha Sports Club - Traducir esta página
... List of Honours. Comitee Members ... Assistant Secretary. 2nd MFA Substitute Delegate. Patrick Cutajar ...www.mellieha.com/msc/commitee_members.htm

WHO WE ARE - Traducir esta página
... 3° Regular vowel Rodrigo Coria. 1° Substitute vowel Andres Coetsee ... 3° Substitute vowel Eduardo Pichl. Account Surveyor Comitee ...www.carrovelismo.com.ar/APCWEB/MAIN/WHO.htm - 7k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

THE SATANIC INGREDIENTS IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY WITCHCRAFT DEBATE. By DERYA GÜRSES (PDF)
... þin Somel. Substitute Examining Comitee Member ... Paul Latimer. Examining Comitee Member ...www.fen.bilkent.edu.tr/~gurses/mythesis.pdf - 209k - Ver como html - Más páginas de este sitio

::: Sociedad Venezolana de Cardiología ::: - Traducir esta página
... accepted Fellow be unable to attend, no substitute not reviewed by the Seminar Comitee may be sent as an alternate by ...www.svcardiologia.org/publicaciones/public_22.html

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternate


Explanation:
alternate committee member


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: that's what I normally use in this context
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute


Explanation:
substitute member/teacher etc

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting committee member


Explanation:
Minutes AGM May 2002
... APOLOGIES ¨C Louise Aspinwall, acting committee member absent due to illness.
INTRODUCTIONS ¨C Harjinder introduced the acting committee to the members ...
groups.iop.org/PL/Minutes/MinutesAGMMay2002.html -

Committee Meeting 01 29Nov01
L&D Community Network Club. Tel: 01582 508616 E-mail: wlan@freeuk.com Website:
www.wlan.freeuk.com 19 November 2001. Dear Acting Committee Member ...
www.wlan.freeuk.com/corresp-out/mtg-cte-agenda-01.htm - 3k -

Southview Design | Landscape Contractors
... a design/sales position and continues to succeed in that role. Craig is an
acting committee member of the Minnesota Nursery and Landscape Association.
www.southviewdesign.com/Ab_Homown_Designers.cfm -

Basilea Pharmaceutica - Dr. Gottlieb Keller
... as well as acting Committee Member of the VSUD (Verband Schweizerischer
Unternehmen in Deutschland) and of the Chamber of Commerce Germany - Switzerland ...
www.basilea.com/en/corporate/board/keller.html -

Minutes of first NPDG meeting 13
... have power to liaise with the appropriate institution in the member country
to appoint an acting committee member to serve until a replacement is found. ...
www.stud.hum.ku.dk/nissen/npdg/constitution.htm -

º†ÌåÖÐÎÄ ·±ÌåÖÐÎÄ English Japanese Íи£¿¼Ô‡Œ£…^ ÑÅ˼¿¼Ô‡Œ£…^ ¸÷î

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search