a más tardar

English translation: no later than

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a más tardar
English translation:no later than
Entered by: Gustavo Villar

20:00 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: a más tardar
Como suena; en este caso creo que no hace falta contexto.
Ricardo Eid
no later than
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Gustavo Villar
Grading comment
Gracias Gustavo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6no later than
Gustavo Villar
4 +2xxx at the latest
Cecilia Della Croce
5by
GoodWords
5at the most
BAmary (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a más tardar
no later than


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Gustavo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Sery
5 mins
  -> Gracias Sery

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Gracias Smash

agree  JaneTranslates
5 mins
  -> Gracias Jane

agree  Delia Giménez Acuña (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Delia

agree  Daniel Larsen
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Danlars

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxx at the latest


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr
  -> gracias, Elizabeth. Un saludo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a más tardar
at the most


Explanation:
Another option

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a más tardar
by


Explanation:
Otra opción. (XXX must be completed by [date or time].)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search