sede

English translation: main school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede
English translation:main school

11:43 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: sede
Pilgrims´College ´SEDE´ San Isidro This is the most important school ( sort of headquarters) there is another school with the same owners, the same name etc. situated in another locality (SEDE Pacheco)
Patsy
main school
Explanation:
Branch is not the right term here as it refers more to a company, bank, government department, etc.
I would use main school and this is what International House also use on their website.
Good lcuk and all the best,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I think this term is the most suitable !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1main branch
Carmen Schultz
4 +2with domicile in, San Isidro facilities/headquarters
María Isabel Vazquez
5home office
JaneTranslates
5at
José Julián
5located/situated
Marina56
5main school
Sarah Brenchley
4registered office
Federico Esponda
3 +1in / campus
Deschant
3branch
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in / campus


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, la University of California tiene 23 campuses (sedes) que puedes ver aquí: http://www.universityofcalifornia.edu/campuses/welcome.html .

También lo he visto como University of California IN Los Angeles, University of California IN San Diego, etc.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: campus (campus location)
7 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
23 mins

disagree  Sarah Brenchley: I don't think they refer to university campus which iscampus in Spanish
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with domicile in, San Isidro facilities/headquarters


Explanation:
En Argentina la mayoría de los colegios y universidades no tienen campus. Habría que ver si se puede aplicar en este caso.
Digo Argentina porque...¿hablamos de San isidro, en Argentina,no?

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Esponda: me gusta
1 hr
  -> Me agrada que te guste Federico, gracias! Isabel

agree  AleTolj
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, AleTolj! Isabel

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch


Explanation:
Se puede usar para empresas, negocios, sedes gubernamentales, etc.
Espero que te sea útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-30 12:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SITC International English School (Branch 2) Phnom Penh in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Classified as Kindergartens, Schools - Language.
www.yellowpages-cambodia.com/.../ SITC-International-English-School-Branch-2-Phnom-Penh-15775.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-30 12:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... may be signed by each party (School Administrator and the branch ... is required
to open a branch associated with. an approved proprietary school. ...
www.obre.state.il.us/REALEST/Forms/form111.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-30 12:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pilgrims´ College, San Isidro branch

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main branch


Explanation:
I think main branch gives the idea of sede (sort of like headquarters)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-30 12:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, main branch indicates that it is the main establishment

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered office


Explanation:
otra opción.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-30 13:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi término es mas aplicable a empresas o organismos o sociedades

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at


Explanation:
Hola Patsy,

Se usa 'at' con instituciones de nivel superior (universitario) cuando la misma institución tiene varias sedes.

Suerte

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main school


Explanation:
Branch is not the right term here as it refers more to a company, bank, government department, etc.
I would use main school and this is what International House also use on their website.
Good lcuk and all the best,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.ihmadrid.com/ihmadrid/sitemap.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I think this term is the most suitable !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home office


Explanation:
*

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
located/situated


Explanation:
Creo que te puede ayudas, porque Sede está como domicilio, pero no queda bien decir domicilio con la localidad. En Argentina, más especificamente en Buenos Aires (donde están situtuadas estas escuelas) se dice así. El colegio ..... con sede en Pacheco... quiere decir que está situado o localizado en ese barrio (locality)

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search