"vale un ojo de la cara"

English translation: it costs an arm and a leg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"vale un ojo de la cara"
English translation:it costs an arm and a leg
Entered by: Andrea Wright

13:44 May 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / expresiones, refranes
Spanish term or phrase: "vale un ojo de la cara"
Como ustedes sabrán esta expresion quiere decir que algo es muy caro. Quisiera saber si hay una expresion equivalente en Ingles y si tambien usa la palabra ojo-eye

GRACIAS
Andrea Wright
it costs an arm and a leg
Explanation:
the usual expression
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16it costs an arm and a leg
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +4cost an arm and a leg
hirselina
5cost the earth / cost a bomb / cost an arm and a leg
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
vale un ojo de la cara
it costs an arm and a leg


Explanation:
the usual expression

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  lyneRJ
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tazdog (X)
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  patrick32
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paul García: the usual; they're both expensive...
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Rabel
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Denise De Pe�a
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Russi
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Clara Nino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vale un ojo de la cara
cost an arm and a leg


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-31 13:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is my reference http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/It-cost-an-arm-...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost the earth / cost a bomb / cost an arm and a leg


Explanation:
FYI, two other options besides "cost an arm...."
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search