muletilla

English translation: filler words/fillers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muletillas
English translation:filler words/fillers
Entered by: Heidi C

05:40 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / language, análisis del discurso
Spanish term or phrase: muletilla
una muletilla es esas palabritas que usamos al hablar que realmente no significan nada en el discurso, sólo son un relleno que usamos mientras pensamos.

por ejemplo: o sea, es que, este, sabes....

ej: Necesito, este, que me digas, sabes, a dónde vamos a ir, o sea, no vaya a ser que...
en inglés, sería como:
He's like, totally, like, great¡

¿cuál es el término en inglés?

¡gracias, lo sabía, estoy desesperada, o sea, no lo encuentro en ningún lado¡
:)
Heidi C
"filler" words
Explanation:
"filler" words

These are just "filler" words/sounds.... such as uhhhhh, uhmmmmmm, ehhhh, etc.......... There is not a specific term in English for these words/sounds, they are just as you have stated, to allow the speaker a second or two to collect his or her thoughts before continuing with what is being said......
I know that word reference calls these "pet words" but, this may also have another usage in English, so I feel that filler words would be the better translation with this in mind........

Suerte!!

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert¡ This is the term I knew... I also appreciate Lia's comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"filler" words
Robert Copeland
5 +1Pet word
Noha Issa
5 +1crutch word
silviantonia
5(verbal) tics
Nicholas Ferreira
5word whisker
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
4Catch phrase
Gad Kohenov
4pet expression
Karina Cappelletti
4 -1pet phrase
ElChe (X)
3interjections, bridge words, conversation oilers
Lia Fail (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pet word


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de algo.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-26 05:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called language crutches
See: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=57684


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mule...
Noha Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Noha, I had found this option too but the other one works better for what I need.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Joost :)

agree  Víctor Nine
4 hrs
  -> Gracias VRN :)

disagree  Lia Fail (X): pet words are vocab choices that mark a person's character, e.g. a businessman who harks on about his "vocation". They are not conversation oilers/fillers.
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"filler" words


Explanation:
"filler" words

These are just "filler" words/sounds.... such as uhhhhh, uhmmmmmm, ehhhh, etc.......... There is not a specific term in English for these words/sounds, they are just as you have stated, to allow the speaker a second or two to collect his or her thoughts before continuing with what is being said......
I know that word reference calls these "pet words" but, this may also have another usage in English, so I feel that filler words would be the better translation with this in mind........

Suerte!!



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Robert¡ This is the term I knew... I also appreciate Lia's comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: This is how they were referred to in my language classes at school. "Pet word" has a different connotation for me. "Filler words" or simply "fillers".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca!!!!

agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Edward!!!!

agree  Lia Fail (X): Yes, perfect, see my answer below in SUPPORT of this one:-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank You Lia!!!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marga!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pet phrase


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 07:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muletilla: f (palabra) pet word
(frase) pet phrase


http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mule...

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias che...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lia Fail (X): Pet phrases are peculiar to individuals, not conversation fillers/oilers.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
word whisker


Explanation:
Urban Dictionary: word whisker.

An irrelevant, meaningless word or noise that is interjected into speech when the speaker has run out of words, but is determined to keep on speaking.



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=word+whisker
    Reference: http://www.speechmastery.com/Fluency.html
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Sarah


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catch phrase


Explanation:
Can also be pet word, tag.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks over there in the desert¡ I had considered the 3 options you propose, but Robert's proposal is what I needed.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pet expression


Explanation:
The Oxford Dictionary
es una muletilla que usa mucho: it’s one of his pet expressions, it’s an expression o tag he uses a lot

Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interjections, bridge words, conversation oilers


Explanation:
I have heard oilers used a lot in teaching circles.

Interjections is another possibility (you know, right? etc)

# A word or expression which has no grammatical function but typically expresses emotion.
www.cus.cam.ac.uk/~cjp16/spanish/linggloss.htm


# An exclamation inserted into an utterance without grammatical connection (for example: oh!, ah!, ouch!, well!).
www.englishclub.com/grammar/grammar-glossary.htm

# A word or phrase that conveys emotion.
www.baylorschool.org/academics/english/studentwork/stover/t...

# a word or phrase, usually invariable in form, that is thrown into a conversation to exclaim about something. It may be used to express emotion, indicate surprise, or call attention sharply to something. Examples: oh! indeed! alas! hey!
www.biblecentre.net/nt/greek/alex/glo.htm

# the action of interjecting or interposing an action or remark that interrupts
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# An interjection, sometimes called a filled pause, is a part of speech that usually has no grammatical connection to the rest of the sentence and simply expresses emotion on the part of the speaker, although most interjections have clear definitions.Interjections are generally uninflected function words and have sometimes been seen as sentence-words, since they can replace or be replaced by a whole sentence (they are ). Sometimes however interjections combine with other words to form sentences.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interjection



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-26 14:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert's right as far as I'm concerned:

. Reduce your usage of filler words.
Filler words are words that we say unconsciously that add no meaning to our communications. Examples of filler words are um, uh, ah, okay, so, you know, well, but, like, etc. The big problem with filler words is that if you use them frequently, they tend to chip away at your credibility and can make you sound unsure and unprepared. To start reducing usage, you first have to become aware of when and how frequently you use them. The best way to do this is to either audiotape or videotape yourself giving a presentation. Then listen, or better yet, have someone else listen to the tape for filler words. Provide a checklist of filler words and ask the reviewer them count how many you use. It’s fine to use one here and there—using them repeatedly is the problem. Once you have an awareness of which filler words you use, you can start trying to reduce them. Substitute a pause where the filler words would normally occur and your listeners will thank you.
http://www.businessknowhow.com/growth/presentscs.htm

iller Words (Muletillas) in Spanish - Learn Spanish Language
In English we often use filler words such as 'hmmm' and 'err' as we collect our thoughts. What is the equivalent in Spanish?
spanish.about.com/od/spanishvocabulary/a/filler_words.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Filler words
You won't learn about them in most Spanish textbooks, but the fact is that nearly all Spanish speakers use them daily: muletillas, or filler words. ...
spanish.about.com/b/a/257382.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Urban Dictionary: technically
Filler words add absolutely nothing to the sentence being spoken. ... Filler words are rarely used in writing and are part of acquired speech habits. ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=technically - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Sentences should not contain filler words and unnecessary jargon
Sentences should not contain filler words and unnecessary jargon. Filler words. Previous slide · Next slide · Back to first slide · View graphic version.
www.botany.uwc.ac.za/sciwriting/sciwrite/writing2/tsld012.h... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Sentences should not contain filler words and unnecessary jargon
First ...
www.botany.uwc.ac.za/sciwriting/sciwrite/writing2/sld012.ht... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Filler (linguistics) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[edit] Filler Words in Different Languages. In Italian, e is one of the most common fillers; In Mandarin Chinese speakers often say zhege zhege zhege ("this ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filler_(linguistics) - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Elon Pendulum
"Once these filler words are spoken, the listener instantly has an idea about the speaker," Elon ... They do not like filler words and do not respect them. ...
org.elon.edu/pendulum/issues/2002/103102/Features/Filler.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Filler words
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text. Slide 15 of 58.
www.rpbourret.com/kgallag/course/S2/sld015.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Filler words
Filler words. Wordy:. 1. The new application is Central Software System (abbreviated CSS). 2. My manager considers a laptop an unnecessary luxury. ...
www.rpbourret.com/kgallag/course/S2/tsld014.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rpbourret.com ]
Amazon.com: "filler words": Key Phrase page
Key Phrase page for filler words: Books containing the phrase filler words.
www.amazon.com/phrase/filler-words - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon: So You'd Like To... - View Guide ". um . stop . you know ...
Qualifications: someone who stopped using filler words ... These words are what you normally think of as filler words, and they are the most jarring, ...
www.amazon.com/gp/richpub/syltguides/fullview/15IBD8UL6F98D - 142k - Cached - Similar pages
Quality Techniques
Filler words in agent conversations can undermine confidence. ... Filler words are a necessary evil in the world of telephone communication. ...
www.metrics.net/Articles/Are_You_Still_There.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Style
Especially when we talk, we use a lot of little filler words that don’t ... In writing, these filler words and phrases become more obvious and act as delays ...
www.unc.edu/depts/wcweb/handouts/style.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
stop using filler words/phrases such as "like, um, uh, ah, ya know ...
stop using filler words/phrases such as "like, um, uh, ah, ya know, I mean, etc..." People doing this:. vavavoooom. Philadelphia. I want to: ...
www.43things.com/things/view/1109558 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lia for the references... I appreciate your giving additional information to back another answer¡¡¡


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(verbal) tics


Explanation:
I am a B.A. with extensive studies in public speaking. Whenever we spoke about muletillas in English, we always used the term "tic" or verbal tic to be complete. This is the precise, technical term.

Here's some more info:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tic

tic  /tɪk/

–noun
2. a persistent or recurrent behavioral trait; personal quirk: her distinctive verbal tics.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1790–1800; < F (of expressive orig.)]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nicholas.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crutch word


Explanation:
Just about every writer unconsciously leans on a "crutch" word.scottonwriting.net/sowblog/posts/573.aspx

What Are Your Crutch Words? I figured it would be a good idea to consciously identify and excise some of the non-descriptive words I tend to lean on...pj.doland.org/archives/016325.php

10/21/2003 Crutch words and other sins: In her latest column, Pat Holt offers her Top Ten list of mistakes writers don’t see ...www.californiaauthors.com/archives/00000508.shtml

As Grammarian you observe the quality of language used during the meeting, watch for crutch words, and keep a careful eye on lectern etiquette. ...
ssmu.mcgill.ca/tmmcgill/man/grammar.php - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-26 15:49:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En la escuela y en la universidad, y luego como escritora, siempre nos advertían que no usáramos crutch words. Lamento que no hayas leído mi respuesta a fondo, incluyendo los enlaces que usan la frase 'crutch word,' pero estoy aprendiendo a no molestarme. En todo caso, de nada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-27 03:00:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Heidi, agradezco tu respuesta, y por supuesto que tenías que escoger la opción que estabas buscando. En realidad en estos foros todos aprendemos...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker: Yo conocía el término que necesitaba, sólo no lo recordaba: la respuesta que elegí es el término que se usa en análisis del discurso, y precisamente el que estaba buscando. Leí tu respuesta completamente, pero no era la que yo buscaba. La verdad que agradecí a todos, porque es la primera vez que recibo respuestas bien pensadas y que se nota que no son "lo primero que se me ocurrió" o adivinanzas. De verdad (no muletilla) te agradecí porque era una opción buena y válida.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel, por estar de acuerdo y haber leído mi sugerencia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search