Ello dirá

English translation: and time will tell/we\'ll see what transpires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ello dirá
English translation:and time will tell/we\'ll see what transpires
Entered by: Yini

21:08 Feb 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Ello dirá
Context: "En una palabra: haga usted todo el bien que pueda reparta usted su dinero y su amistad por este bajo mundo; tenga usted un corazón como una casa de huéspedes; fíese de todo el mundo... y ello dirá: y si se encuentra usted por ahí a mi perro... lléveselo usted a casa."

My attempt: In a word: do all the good you can, distribute your money and your friendship this low world; have a heart like a guest house; trust everybody ... __?__:

Written in 1869 by Eusebio Blasco, Spanish author.
Yini
United States
and time will tell/we'll see what transpires
Explanation:
I assume that's all it means here. You do all these things and then we'll see what transpires (or happens):(and, if you happen to see my dog along the way, take it home)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-02 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de nada:-)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and time will tell/we'll see what transpires
Yvonne Gallagher
3it will speak well of you.
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it will speak well of you.


Explanation:
I guess it means "hablar bien de uno" or "eso habla bien de ti", that is, all these actions will speak on your behalf or about you saying you are a good person.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sofía, pero me parece que la otra respuesta va mejor con el resto del artículo.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and time will tell/we'll see what transpires


Explanation:
I assume that's all it means here. You do all these things and then we'll see what transpires (or happens):(and, if you happen to see my dog along the way, take it home)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-02 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de nada:-)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Excelente
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this one is the correct answer - it fits with the rest of the story. El autor está siendo irónico en el resto del artículo y esto queda bien. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search