Algos

English translation: some things

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Algos
English translation:some things
Entered by: Yini

19:19 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Algos
Context: "Debo confesar, no obstante, que aquello no me sorprendió ni me enseñó nada, porque desde luego vi que el animalito tenía algo de hombre y ALGOS de mujer. Y voy a probarlo."


Sigue una serie de ejemplos en que los hombres y las mujeres se muestran tan desagradecidos como el perro a que se refiere la oración arriba.

Tomado de: Memorias de un Hombre Bondadoso, 1869 por Eusebio Blasco.
Yini
United States
some things about it that reminded one of women
Explanation:
My take on it.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
No estoy segura, pero creo que es el sentido que le quiere dar el autor, gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Algos/Sorrow
Marie Wilson
3some things about it that reminded one of women
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some things about it that reminded one of women


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
No estoy segura, pero creo que es el sentido que le quiere dar el autor, gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Algos/Sorrow


Explanation:
I've looked at the original and algos is in italics, which makes me think it has a different meaning to "algo":

PDF]Año XIV. Núm. 25, noviembre 5 de 1870 - Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de ...
www.cervantesvirtual.com/.../la-ilustracion-espanola-y-amer...

Definitions of algos:

Ilustres autores guatemaltecos del siglo XIX y XX
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=8489766541 -
La nostalgia. Esta palabra proveniente del griego-nostos, regreso, y algos, dolor-un dolor por regresar al pasado.

Algos - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algos
Algea is used by Hesiod in the plural as the personification of sorrows and griefs, which are there represented as the daughters of Eris, Greek goddess of strife.


The Greek Idea: The Formation of National and Transnational Identities
Nostalgia is a composite of the Greek nostos (return) and algos (sorrow).
The Greek Idea: The Formation of National and Transnational Identities
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0857713116

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-02-04 10:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALGEA - Greek Gods or Spirits of Pain, Grief & Tears (Roman Dolores)
www.theoi.com › Greek Gods
Pain, Grief (algos). THE ALGEA were the personified spirits (daimones) of pain and suffering--body and mind--, grief, sorrow and distress. They were the bringers of weeping and tears.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, gracias Marie, pero no estoy de acuerdo contigo - no creo que en este tipo de escritos E. Blasco no se haya limitado a un lenguaje común y la anteposición de algo de hombre a algos de mujer me hace sospechar que se trata de decir que tiene una caract. de hombre, pero muchas de mujer como lo demuestran los ej. que siguen. Sin embargo, es mi opinión y sería bueno oír de otros.

Asker: Gracias Marie - es otra perspectiva interesante.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search