banca de professores a julgar dperformance de aluno defendendo tese

English translation: panel of examiners

10:14 Jan 10, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Graduation Argumentation
Spanish term or phrase: banca de professores a julgar dperformance de aluno defendendo tese
What do we call the 3 to 5 professors who evaluate the performance of a undergraduatee defending his/her thesis at the end of the university course? Do we call them evaluation committee?
Heleno Seixas
English translation:panel of examiners
Explanation:
Hi,

Yes, committee is used for the group of people who evaluate a thesis (undergraduate or higher), HOWEVER, it mainly refers to the supervisors and readers who help you work on the whole process.
The final assessment is usually carried out by a panel of faculty members.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rebecca! Very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2panel of examiners
Rebecca Breekveldt
3 +1board of examiners
Wendy Streitparth
4Orals Committee/Examining Committee/Examination Board
Liane Lazoski
4thesis/dissertation defense committee/panel
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel of examiners


Explanation:
Hi,

Yes, committee is used for the group of people who evaluate a thesis (undergraduate or higher), HOWEVER, it mainly refers to the supervisors and readers who help you work on the whole process.
The final assessment is usually carried out by a panel of faculty members.

Hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • The Panel of Examiners normally comprises two examiners appointed by the Research Degrees Examination and Awards Board

    https://undergrad.psychology.fas.harvard.edu/book/thesis-committee-info
    https://www.qmul.ac.uk/smd/graduatestudies/currentstudents/resstudentguide/research-student-guide-examination/
Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rebecca! Very helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
1 hr

agree  neilmac
22 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banca de professores a julgar performance de aluno defendendo tese
Orals Committee/Examining Committee/Examination Board


Explanation:
I found this term in my best Portuguese/English glossary, which has been created for a great linguist.

Example sentence(s):
  • Formal examining committees are required for thesis-based master's final examination, doctoral candidacy examinations, and doctoral final examinations.
  • The thesis articles (or the entire thesis in the case of a monograph) must be sent to the examining committee no later than three months (inside the Academic

    https://gsbs.uth.edu/academics/phd-milestones/ph.d.-candidacy-exam/ph.d.-examining-committee.htm
    https://www.econ.berkeley.edu › current › oral-exam
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Liane! Very helpful :)


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thesis/dissertation defense committee/panel


Explanation:
In the US, the dissertation committee is formed at the time the candidate's proposal has been submitted and the same committee examines him/her once the dissertation is written. Outside experts can be invited. In some universities, as in my own case, the defense also included questions about my coursework, so other professors were added to the panel at the time of my oral defense. In other words, it was a panel that included my defense committee and the questions were broader.

In other countries, it's more common to invite outside experts and focus exclusively on the top of the thesis/dissertation. See examples below:

https://gsas.columbia.edu › student-guide › dissertation › nomination-and-...
The following rules pertain only to **the final dissertation defense committee**. The responsibility for selecting and recommending the final defense committee ...

https://www.du.edu › media › documents › graduates › DissertationDefense
**The Doctoral candidate's dissertation oral defense committee** is recommended ... Defense Committee Recommendation form should be submitted to the Office of ..
https://www.du.edu › media › documents › graduates › DissertationDefense
**The Doctoral candidate's dissertation oral defense committee** is recommended ... Defense Committee Recommendation form should be submitted to the Office of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-01-10 10:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the duplication. Also, I meant to say "topic" instead of "top"'.

More examples:

https://www.gradschoolhub.com › faqs › what-is-a-thesis-defense
**During a defense, a student will be asked questions by members of the thesis committee.** Questions are usually open-ended and require that the student think ...

https://www.quora.com › What-is-it-like-to-defend-a-doctoral-dissertation-in...
27 answers
I finally got the OK from my advisor to start scheduling my defense. **I had six faculty members on my committee,** and I had been told over and over again how ...

**5 Thesis Defense Myths: Your Committee is NOT Out to Get You**
https://finishyourthesis.com › thesis-defense-myths
Apr 16, 2018 - If you are worried about your thesis defense, take a deep breath. In this article you will discover how to debunk the 5 myths that feed your stress.

https://www.researchgate.net › post › What_are_the_major_roles_of_the_pa...
**I would think a committee or panel member can ask the student to defend a ... But a panel member should be assessing the quality of the thesis,** especially in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-01-10 10:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say that the committee is formed at the time the proposal is **accepted**; if the proposal is not accepted, then there's no committee and no dissertation.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of examiners


Explanation:
The Framework outlines consequences in the event of plagiarised material being detected at Initial Assessment (100 Day Viva), Confirmation Assessment, during the assessment of the final thesis by the Board of Examiners and after graduation.
https://www.ulster.ac.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0016/152224/...

Your supervisors and your departmental Director of Studies are responsible for nominating a Board of Examiners for the viva voce examination of your thesis or portfolio.
https://www.bath.ac.uk/guides/finishing-your-doctorate-a-gui...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Neil :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search