guay (in Spain)

English translation: cool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guay (in Spain)
English translation:cool
Entered by: Oso (X)

23:41 Sep 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: guay (in Spain)
Sorry there is no more context, this comes from an Excel list which consists of mostly comments.
David Jessop
Spain
cool
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 23:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:

guay adj inv fam brilliant, terrific
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 23:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de Google:

QUE GUAY... FLIPAR(v.)(adj.): 1. ***(estar guay) to be coo***l \"flipante\"\"esto flipo\" 2. (me gusta) to like something \"me flipa\" 3. to be out there, freaky \"este tío es flipado ...
academic.evergreen.edu/g/gonzalec/ -

\"Sevilla - Spanish Slang - Discover Sevilla - More than a travel ...
... Rated G. tio, chaval, quillo - man, dude, bro. chulo, ***guay - cool***. cutre - bad,
poorly done. una ostia - a punch. la ostia - the shit. de puta madre - very cool ... \"
www.discoversevilla.com/ default3.php?id=109&page=188 - 26k -

\"Everything Me... They\'re the best! ***So Guay!(cool in spanish)***. By the way I do know a great deal of Spanish, but recently I\'ve been learning Japanese. ..\".
www.angelfire.com/fl5/bluefoca/creator.html - 5k

\"SUR in English... beautiful. ***!Qué guay! - Cool! ***(Now falling into disuse but was trendy for a long time). Mi hijo es listísimo - My son is very clever. ...\"
www.surinenglish.com/noticias.php?Noticia=1252 - 20k -

smcc online DoIT Lab learning experience
... When the original site (http://www.cic.sfu.ca/~guay/Paradigm/) became unavailable
we received many requests to reinstate it. ... McLuhan on Hot and Cool Media. ...
www.smcc.qld.edu.au/infotech/Paradigm/HotCold.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

WordReference Forums - pregunta
... Groovy está bien Se puede usar \"cool\" también, en el diccionario no aparece como
\"guay\", pero se puede usar como tal (O por lo menos en mi entorno asi es ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread. php?t=65&highlight=cool - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Indymedia | & now they\'re eviction plants.
... Police come without bulldozers and threaten the blessed herb of Can Mas Deu.
Eviction = Cultivation. Can Pascual guay. = Cool Can Pascual. ...
www.indymedia.org.uk/en/2003/08/275068.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Slang Terms (Spain)
... everything. Similar words: Seorito. ¡Qué guay! -- Cool, neat. ¿Qué
tal? -- How\'s it going? (Ex: ¿Qué tal? --Bien. ¿y tú?). ...
www.hnet.uci.edu/spanish/spain-slang.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! :-) David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16cool
Oso (X)
5 +3cool / awesome
Sandra Alboum
5 +2brilliant
Jo Mayr
5great (also)
Penelope Ausejo
5super
Marcel Ventosa
4nice
Claudia Orozco
4guay=ojo!.....Be careful
Tehani


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
super


Explanation:
.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
cool


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 23:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:

guay adj inv fam brilliant, terrific
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-20 23:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de Google:

QUE GUAY... FLIPAR(v.)(adj.): 1. ***(estar guay) to be coo***l \"flipante\"\"esto flipo\" 2. (me gusta) to like something \"me flipa\" 3. to be out there, freaky \"este tío es flipado ...
academic.evergreen.edu/g/gonzalec/ -

\"Sevilla - Spanish Slang - Discover Sevilla - More than a travel ...
... Rated G. tio, chaval, quillo - man, dude, bro. chulo, ***guay - cool***. cutre - bad,
poorly done. una ostia - a punch. la ostia - the shit. de puta madre - very cool ... \"
www.discoversevilla.com/ default3.php?id=109&page=188 - 26k -

\"Everything Me... They\'re the best! ***So Guay!(cool in spanish)***. By the way I do know a great deal of Spanish, but recently I\'ve been learning Japanese. ..\".
www.angelfire.com/fl5/bluefoca/creator.html - 5k

\"SUR in English... beautiful. ***!Qué guay! - Cool! ***(Now falling into disuse but was trendy for a long time). Mi hijo es listísimo - My son is very clever. ...\"
www.surinenglish.com/noticias.php?Noticia=1252 - 20k -

smcc online DoIT Lab learning experience
... When the original site (http://www.cic.sfu.ca/~guay/Paradigm/) became unavailable
we received many requests to reinstate it. ... McLuhan on Hot and Cool Media. ...
www.smcc.qld.edu.au/infotech/Paradigm/HotCold.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

WordReference Forums - pregunta
... Groovy está bien Se puede usar \"cool\" también, en el diccionario no aparece como
\"guay\", pero se puede usar como tal (O por lo menos en mi entorno asi es ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread. php?t=65&highlight=cool - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Indymedia | & now they\'re eviction plants.
... Police come without bulldozers and threaten the blessed herb of Can Mas Deu.
Eviction = Cultivation. Can Pascual guay. = Cool Can Pascual. ...
www.indymedia.org.uk/en/2003/08/275068.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Slang Terms (Spain)
... everything. Similar words: Seorito. ¡Qué guay! -- Cool, neat. ¿Qué
tal? -- How\'s it going? (Ex: ¿Qué tal? --Bien. ¿y tú?). ...
www.hnet.uci.edu/spanish/spain-slang.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks! :-) David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep... cool, awesome, even just WOW!
2 mins
  -> Asi es, muchas gracias, Carlos ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita ¶:^)

agree  Ana Battaglia
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana ¶:^)

agree  swisstell
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, SwissTell ¶:^)

agree  margaret caulfield: This is a recent word in Spanish slang (about 8 years old) and I'd say this is the closest we can get on the translation. "Esta música es guay", "El es guay", "Es un tema guay". I'ts neverending.
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato y por tu agrí, Margaret. Saludos ¶:^)

agree  Alexandra Bullock
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alexandra ¶:^)

agree  Rubén Méndez Suárez
45 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ruben ¶:^)

agree  sonja29 (X)
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, sonja29 ¶:^)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Vientos huracanados
54 mins
  -> Hola Lui, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-), saludos Mr. Bear
2 hrs
  -> Saludos cordiales, colemh ¶8^) Muchas gracias

agree  Clara Nino
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, cisaz ¶:^)

agree  tazdog (X): :-)
4 hrs
  -> Hola Cindy, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Lisa Russell
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa ¶:^)

agree  Helenka
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Helenka ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: or cu-o, as my first graders like to spell it
15 hrs
  -> cu-o! ¶:^D Muchas gracias Ruth ¶:^)

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Suerte!!
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, cecia ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cool / awesome


Explanation:
Guay de Paraguay!

Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  Craig26: Awesome is also a good answer
3 days 16 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Suerte!!
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nice


Explanation:
This is another option

Claudia Orozco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guay=ojo!.....Be careful


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia con un sentido muy distinto,sin contexto es difícil,pero nada es imposible,verdad?Suerte!
we say in Spanish:guay que hagas tal cosa:Be careful......


    own experience
Tehani
Argentina
Specializes in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brilliant


Explanation:
guay adj inv fam brilliant, terrific

- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: used as often
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
11 days
  -> Gracias Luna!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
great (also)


Explanation:
Simlemente otra idea...(yo utilizo mucho esta palabra)

También se podría traducir por great.

Según la RAE:
guay2.

1. adj. coloq. Esp. Muy bueno, estupendo.
2. adv. m. coloq. Esp. Muy bien.



Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search