valer madre

English translation: give a damn // give a shit // give a fuck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valer madre
English translation:give a damn // give a shit // give a fuck
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:57 Oct 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / slang
Spanish term or phrase: valer madre
Context:

Dos jóvenes from México hablando:
-"Si me sigues chingando te voy a dar de cuetazos"
-"Tus cuetazos ***me valen madre***"

TIA
Ethan
give a damn // give a shit // give a fuck
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 23:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

me vale madres (Méx vulg) I don’t give a damn (colloq), I don’t give a shit o fuck (vulg);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 23:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t give a damn about ...

I don\'t give a shit about ...

I don\'t give a fuck about ...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11give a damn // give a shit // give a fuck
Michael Powers (PhD)
4fuck your "cuetazos"
Luis Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
give a damn // give a shit // give a fuck


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 23:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

me vale madres (Méx vulg) I don’t give a damn (colloq), I don’t give a shit o fuck (vulg);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 23:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t give a damn about ...

I don\'t give a shit about ...

I don\'t give a fuck about ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: La expresión (en español) me parece haberla escuchado en alguna canción, pero no recuerdo cuál. En todo caso, ese es el sentido. ¡Suerte, Mike!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)

agree  Romina Riestra
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Romina - Mike :)

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso ¶:^) - Mike :)

agree  Mapi
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Mapi - Mike :)

agree  sonja29 (X)
46 mins
  -> Thank you, sonja29 - Mike :)

agree  colemh: 8-)
53 mins
  -> Thank you, colemh - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Además, "valer madre"y "no valer madre" significan lo mismo.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: very coloquial, si exactamente
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Cross: genesis
20 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuck your "cuetazos"


Explanation:
saludos

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search