Bocateja

English translation: front tile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bocateja
English translation:front tile
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:00 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / bocateja
Spanish term or phrase: Bocateja
what is the english translation of the word bocateja?
recebo
front tile
Explanation:
Of each line of roof tiling
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4front tile
Kim Metzger
5starter tile
tazdog (X)
4tile eave
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
front tile


Explanation:
Of each line of roof tiling


    Simon and Schuster's Spanish Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
38 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tile eave


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starter tile


Explanation:
According to the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura (Francis D.K. Ching), this is the translation.

Hip Starter - The first or starter tile for a roof hip. The hip starter can be a blanked off hip roll or very ornamental.
http://www.ludowici.com/glossary.cfm

Wire-scored Closed Shingle tile (clay)
Available in green. Ridge and starter tile available.
http://www.cochraneroofing.com/tile.htm

3. Starter tile (first row on eave) to be laid to 12" exposure with booster under starter tile for double cover
http://www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/FM/BD/bin/lcccg/Div 07/07320....


tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search