...Otra vez EL JEFE LO LA LLAMÓ...

English translation: the boss called him/her in/out/over/up........

13:40 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...Otra vez EL JEFE LO LA LLAMÓ...
Perdón por mi anterior pregunta sobre este mismo tema. Dije mal "reflexivo" porque he estado enredado con eso. Volviendo a este caso, lo que estamos tratando de hallar son TWO WORD VERBS or PHRASAL VERBS para esta oración. Algo como "the boss CALLED OUT to (or CALLED HIM-HER UP).

Mil gracias de nuevo y perdón. La pregunta anterior la retiré porque me equivoqué al formularla.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:the boss called him/her in/out/over/up........
Explanation:
Las posibilidades son casi infinitas dependiendo de las posiciones respectivas de las dos personas, p.ej.:

the boss called him in again
the boss called him out again
the boss called him over again
the boss called him up again (lo mandó a subir)
the boss called him up again (lo llamó por teléfono)
the boss called him down again
the boss called him in again

Si nos puede especificar con más detalle dónde están las dos personas al comienzo, de pronto podemos matizar un poco.
Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
Thank you, kls.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the boss called him/her in/out/over/up........
KLS
5the boss called him/her again...
María Isabel Vazquez
5The boss called him/her up
Carolina Fryd (X)
4 -1Again the boss...summoned...her.
posada
4 -1He/she got called by the boss
Martin Harvey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Otra vez EL JEFE LO LA LLAMÓ...
the boss called him/her again...


Explanation:
O Again the boss ...

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 min
  -> Thanks, Nigelguy! Isabel

disagree  Michele Fauble: As I understood the question, the asker is looking for phrasal verbs.
7 hrs
  -> Well, it is not a phrasal verb, but it is a possible, accurate and short translation... Isabel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...Otra vez EL JEFE LO LA LLAMÓ...
Again the boss...summoned...her.


Explanation:
Again the boss...sent for...her.
Again the boss...convoked...her.
Again the boss...cited...her

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: As I understood the question, the asker is looking for phrasal verbs.
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Otra vez EL JEFE LO LA LLAMÓ...
The boss called him/her up


Explanation:
If by phone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If he called her/him from his desk you should say just \"called him/her\" (no prep)

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...Otra vez EL JEFE LO LA LLAMÓ...
He/she got called by the boss


Explanation:
Also...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: As I understood the question, the asker is looking for phrasal verbs.
7 hrs
  -> You're probably right, but he said two word verbs and it's the first that entered my mind....

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...Otra vez EL JEFE LO LA LLAMÓ...
the boss called him/her in/out/over/up........


Explanation:
Las posibilidades son casi infinitas dependiendo de las posiciones respectivas de las dos personas, p.ej.:

the boss called him in again
the boss called him out again
the boss called him over again
the boss called him up again (lo mandó a subir)
the boss called him up again (lo llamó por teléfono)
the boss called him down again
the boss called him in again

Si nos puede especificar con más detalle dónde están las dos personas al comienzo, de pronto podemos matizar un poco.


KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, kls.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  Maria Boschero
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Marina56: Suerte
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search