fecha límite

English translation: deadline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha límite
English translation:deadline
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:17 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: fecha límite
Tengo problemas con esta frase porque límite es un sustantivo y en esta frase se usa como adjetivo. Tal vez sea un error del uso y eso me bloquea al traducirlo en inglés.

"Fecha límite para la entrega de..."

Gracias
Julio Torres
Mexico
deadline
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Claro! Si en cada traducción me dan una "deadline"... ¡Cómo se bloquea uno cuando quiere ser literal!
Gracias Henry. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8deadline
Henry Hinds
5 +2deadline
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fecha límite
deadline


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
¡Claro! Si en cada traducción me dan una "deadline"... ¡Cómo se bloquea uno cuando quiere ser literal!
Gracias Henry. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
0 min
  -> Gracias, Andrea,

agree  Sonja Wesseler (X): Exactly!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  adelinea: no better translation
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Adelinea.

agree  ------ (X)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: quick and accurate
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Larru.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fecha límite
deadline


Explanation:
Eg.: The general ESF regulation does not define a specific deadline for the presentation of applications for financing. The Manager of each Operational ...

We would like to remind you that deadline for submission of draft paper ....


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search