dar a conocer

English translation: to become known

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:darse a conocer
English translation:to become known
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:47 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / www
Spanish term or phrase: dar a conocer
es el título de un capítulo.. no hay más contexto, pero no doy con ese "dar"

"como me puedo dar a conocer en la red?"

Que me sugerís? Gracias :)
Jessie Leon
become known
Explanation:
¿Cómo me puedo dar a conocer en la red? = How can I become known on the Net?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Este es el que busco. Gracias Henry, gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6make known (make myself known)
Carolina Fryd (X)
4 +3How can I promote myself/introduce myself
teju
5let it be known
Gustavo Villar
5become known
Henry Hinds
4how I can make myself known in Internet
juani
4how can I get to be known in the Internet?
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How can I promote myself/introduce myself


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I like introduce, although if it is a business, promote would be better
7 mins
  -> Thanks again Ruth

agree  Paula Morabito
44 mins
  -> gracias Paula

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias Lupita

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como me puedo dar a conocer en la red?"
how can I get to be known in the Internet?


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how I can make myself known in Internet


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make known (make myself known)


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 19:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"How can I make myself known on the Internet?\" would be the complete question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 19:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"How can I make myself known on the Internet?\" would be the complete question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-04 19:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el tema es \"promocionarte a través de Internet\", la preposición correcta sería THROUGH, y ahí sí, la traducción del verbo acepta otras posibilidades.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash!

agree  claudia bagnardi: agrí
57 mins
  -> :-)) Senkius!!!

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Javier.

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Landesman.

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra.

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become known


Explanation:
¿Cómo me puedo dar a conocer en la red? = How can I become known on the Net?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Este es el que busco. Gracias Henry, gracias a todos :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let it be known


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search