lingüística comparada

English translation: comparative linguistics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lingüística comparada
English translation:comparative linguistics
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

02:50 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: lingüística comparada
Alguien sabe la equivalencia en inglés y también si es lo mismo que la lingüística histórica. Por favor, respondan sólo si están seguros. Gracias.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
comparative linguistics
Explanation:
Your author may be confused between comparative and contrastive lingiuistics, but there is a difference--the first is diachronic, and the second is synchronic. I have had courses in both. Below are explanations and examples of both.

- "Comparative linguistics" is synonymous with historical linguistics, diachronic linguistics, or philology. It is a very old discipline. Most importantly, it is DIACHRONIC.(MV)

- "Contrastive linguistics" is synonymous with "contrastive analysis," in which L1 is compared with L2 "in order to predict areas of greatest learning difficulty" (David Crystal, Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language). It is also used in the study of language typology. It builds on the philosophy of generative linguistics (introduced by Chomsky). It is SYNCHRONIC. (MV)

Examples of "comparative linguistics":

... Historical linguistics (also diachronic linguistics or comparative linguistics)
is primarily the study of languages which are recognizably related ...
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Historical_linguistics

... of the field of comparative philology or comparative linguistics. ... of sound
combination that carry meaning (for example, word roots and affixes). ...
au.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_ 761555557/Linguistics.html

... ... linguistics (also diachronic linguistics or comparative linguistics) is ...
www.answers.com/topic/historical-linguistics

Examples of "contrastive linguistics":

... Definition and recommended coverage. 'Contrastive linguistics' (or CL) is
synonymous with 'contrastive analysis' (CA) but only the latter is a countable ...
www.lang.ltsn.ac.uk/resources/ goodpractice.aspx?resourceid

... More specifically, we will examine areas such as word meaning, sense relations
and logical ... Introduction to synchronic contrastive linguistics. ...
www.trad.uji.es/d/es/erasmus/Grecia/uath.html

... More specifically, we will examine areas such as word meaning, sense relations
and logical ... Introduction to synchronic contrastive linguistics. ...
www.trad.uji.es/d/es/erasmus/Grecia/uath.html



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en especial a Muriel, tu respuesta me fue bastante útil y está muy bien sustentada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Comparative linguistics
George Rabel
5 +3comparative linguistics
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2contrastive linguistics
Monica Colangelo
5contrastive linguistics
Carolina Fryd
5Compared linguistics
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrastive linguistics


Explanation:
Contrastive linguistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contrastive linguistics. Broader Terms:. Linguistics. Subject Categories:.
621 Linguistics. Historical note:. 1973.
www.ibe.unesco.org/International/ DocServices/Thesaurus/00001127.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Generative Approaches to Contrastive Linguistics (GACL 1) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Generative Approaches to Contrastive Linguistics (GACL 1). — The Grammars of
English and Greek in Comparison —. Workshop organized by the Department of ...
www.punksinscience.org/kleanthes/GACL/ - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: De acuerdo Trixie, y de paso va la definición de historical linguistics: Historical linguistics is the branch of linguistics that focuses on the interconnections between different languages in the world and/or their historical development.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Carolina Fryd: Oops, lo acabo de ver. Cuando respondí, se me pasó!!
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Caro ¿cómo va todo?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Comparative linguistics


Explanation:
Department of Comparative Linguistics ()... Department of Comparative Linguistics. Show printer-friendly view Print ... Secretariat: Sources and doctrine in the early Irish linguistic treatise ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/ en/oi/nod/organisatie/ORG1235433/toon - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Comparative linguistics - Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz... Comparative linguistics deals with the approximately 6000 languages that are ... Comparative linguistics is interdisciplinary and closely connected to ...
www.uni-mainz.de/studium/2310.php - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Nigel

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Liliana

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos George!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Matrix, and greetings

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel

agree  Mark Solomon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you markasol

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria Carla

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You came up with your answer while I was busy documenting mine!
1 day 50 mins
  -> well, documentation pays off!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comparative linguistics


Explanation:
Your author may be confused between comparative and contrastive lingiuistics, but there is a difference--the first is diachronic, and the second is synchronic. I have had courses in both. Below are explanations and examples of both.

- "Comparative linguistics" is synonymous with historical linguistics, diachronic linguistics, or philology. It is a very old discipline. Most importantly, it is DIACHRONIC.(MV)

- "Contrastive linguistics" is synonymous with "contrastive analysis," in which L1 is compared with L2 "in order to predict areas of greatest learning difficulty" (David Crystal, Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language). It is also used in the study of language typology. It builds on the philosophy of generative linguistics (introduced by Chomsky). It is SYNCHRONIC. (MV)

Examples of "comparative linguistics":

... Historical linguistics (also diachronic linguistics or comparative linguistics)
is primarily the study of languages which are recognizably related ...
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Historical_linguistics

... of the field of comparative philology or comparative linguistics. ... of sound
combination that carry meaning (for example, word roots and affixes). ...
au.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_ 761555557/Linguistics.html

... ... linguistics (also diachronic linguistics or comparative linguistics) is ...
www.answers.com/topic/historical-linguistics

Examples of "contrastive linguistics":

... Definition and recommended coverage. 'Contrastive linguistics' (or CL) is
synonymous with 'contrastive analysis' (CA) but only the latter is a countable ...
www.lang.ltsn.ac.uk/resources/ goodpractice.aspx?resourceid

... More specifically, we will examine areas such as word meaning, sense relations
and logical ... Introduction to synchronic contrastive linguistics. ...
www.trad.uji.es/d/es/erasmus/Grecia/uath.html

... More specifically, we will examine areas such as word meaning, sense relations
and logical ... Introduction to synchronic contrastive linguistics. ...
www.trad.uji.es/d/es/erasmus/Grecia/uath.html





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en especial a Muriel, tu respuesta me fue bastante útil y está muy bien sustentada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Clara Nino
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz!

agree  Sandy T
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cielos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compared linguistics


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lingüística comparada
contrastive linguistics


Explanation:
http://www.lang.ltsn.ac.uk/resources/keywordresources.aspx?k...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-07 16:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No debe ser tomada en cuenta ya que había una respuesta igual y no la vi.


    Reference: http://www.ibe.unesco.org/International/DocServices/Thesauru...
    Reference: http://www.benjamins.com/cgi-bin/t_bookview.cgi?bookid=CILT%...
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search