International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

resumir

English translation: make a summary/summarise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resumir
English translation:make a summary/summarise
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

17:24 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: resumir
Esta es la frase: "los informes deben resumir y analizar".

Increíble, pero no me acuerdo cómo traducir esa palabra y no tengo diccionario a mano.

Gracias.
Ricardo Eid
make a summary/summarise
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Gracias Adelinea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12summarize
BAmary (X)
3 +2sum up and analize
Federico Esponda
3 +1make a summary/summarise
adelinea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a summary/summarise


Explanation:
-

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Adelinea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sum up and analize


Explanation:
otra opción, si no me falla mi inglés.
Good luck

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
summarize


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 17:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As indicated below by Adelinea, British spelling takes an \"s\" instead of a \"z\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-05 17:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now it\'s above!

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
0 min
  -> Gracias, Analisa!

agree  Federica D'Alessio
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Federica!

agree  Nora Escoms
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Consult Couture
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Ltemes
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Alejandra Vega
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search