buhardilla

English translation: dormer window//attic, garret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buhardilla
English translation:dormer window//attic, garret
Entered by: Oso (X)

19:56 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / general
Spanish term or phrase: buhardilla
is buhardilla -penthouse ?
newcomer
dormer window//attic, garret
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 20:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buhardilla
1. dormer window 2. attic, garret
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

buhardilla.
(Del dim. de buharda).
1. f. Ventana que se levanta por encima del tejado de una casa, con su caballete cubierto de tejas o pizarras, y sirve para dar luz a los desvanes o para salir por ella a los tejados.
2. f. desván.
DRAE©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 20:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO a penthouse is larger than an attic, it\'s a whole appartment, on the other hand an attic is just a room. Methinks ¶:^)

Please see this definition:

penthouse
A noun
1  penthouse
  an apartment located on the top floors of a building


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 20:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attic, garret
floor consisting of open space at the top of a house just below roof; often used for storage

apartment, flat
  a suite of rooms usually on one floor of an apartment house
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
thanks !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4attic,garret.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +5dormer window//attic, garret
Oso (X)
2 +1attic apartment
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attic apartment


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: or just attic
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dormer window//attic, garret


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 20:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buhardilla
1. dormer window 2. attic, garret
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

buhardilla.
(Del dim. de buharda).
1. f. Ventana que se levanta por encima del tejado de una casa, con su caballete cubierto de tejas o pizarras, y sirve para dar luz a los desvanes o para salir por ella a los tejados.
2. f. desván.
DRAE©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 20:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO a penthouse is larger than an attic, it\'s a whole appartment, on the other hand an attic is just a room. Methinks ¶:^)

Please see this definition:

penthouse
A noun
1  penthouse
  an apartment located on the top floors of a building


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 20:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attic, garret
floor consisting of open space at the top of a house just below roof; often used for storage

apartment, flat
  a suite of rooms usually on one floor of an apartment house


Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: attic or garret is correct
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Quimera ¶:^)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Para mí, un penthouse siempre es sinónimo de apartamento de lujo (en el último piso de un edificio). Una buhardilla es un desván, methinks... ;o)
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias por confirmarlo, MariTere. ¶:o)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por "attic", pienso que es más conocido así.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  sym: sí, attic
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, sym ¶:^)

agree  David Brown: It has to be an attic room with a dormer window to be a buhardilla
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attic,garret.


Explanation:
Goog luck!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Michele, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Alejandra Vega: El término correcto =)
16 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Quimera, has sido de mucha ayuda hoy!!!

agree  Walter Landesman: attic is ok
1 hr
  -> Mucjísimas gracias Landesman, esres muy amable conmigo!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: sí, attic
5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias clb!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search